Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi havas ian bovlon?"

Translation:Do you have any kind of bowl?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Robinac
Robinac

Who's Ian Bovlon?

3 years ago

R4_Online

I don't know, but I don't have him.

2 years ago

MultiNonym

I wasn't paying attention, and translated this as "Do you have any kind of cow?". Learn from my example. It is a bowl, not a cow.

2 years ago

NakorTBR

That's a completely fair mistake though. One letter off.

1 year ago

jc_eca03
jc_eca03

Yes, at first it also seemed like that to me. But cow="bovo".

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Wow, they are similar both in English and in Esperanto :D

1 year ago

ChuckBaggett

Is this wording any better at getting a bowl of any kind than "Do you have a bowl?"

2 years ago

unPlatypus

For an English speaker this may be confusing, but asking in this manner is natural to speakers of Slavic languages

1 year ago

JakubK666
JakubK666

“Ia” is not three words long in Slavic languages.

17 hours ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Duo rejected, "Have you got any kind of bowl?" Yet in British English, "Have you got.....?" and "Do you have.....?" are both used to mean, "Do you possess.....?" (I have reported this).

2 years ago

NakorTBR

Is this a normal thing to say in Esperanto? In English this seems very odd. I can't imagine ever asking someone if they have "any kind of bowl". I would ask "do you have a bowl?"

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes, it's a bit awkward in my native language (Portuguese), too :D But Zamenhof was a native Russian speaker, many speakers of Slavic languages (where they speak like that) learned Esperanto and even the table of correlatives was inspired by Russian, so in Esperanto this is normal, too. This link (in Esperanto, but not hard to understand) explains that the difference between "iu" and "ia" is generally small, and sometimes it doesn't even matter: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/oa-vortecaj_vortetoj/tabelvortoj_u.html#i-1r2

1 year ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Wouldn't a word following something like "any" usually be a plural? Seeing as it's assumed by the use of the word "any"? Or is this just an English thing?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Any kind is followed by a singular, for the reason of asking about one item.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

True true.

3 years ago

ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

Would "Do you have a kind of bowl?" be a correct translation?

3 years ago

RaffeJay

My husband heard this and said "No, I think that he's retired now"

1 year ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

I didnt know there were different kinds of bowls.

2 years ago