1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas ian bovlon?"

"Ĉu vi havas ian bovlon?"

Translation:Do you have any kind of bowl?

July 15, 2015

17 Comments


robinac

Who's Ian Bovlon?


ajyro

I don't know, but I don't have him.


MultiNonym

I wasn't paying attention, and translated this as "Do you have any kind of cow?". Learn from my example. It is a bowl, not a cow.


NakorTBR

That's a completely fair mistake though. One letter off.


sousquark

I mooed that mistake as well.


jc_eca03

Yes, at first it also seemed like that to me. But cow="bovo".


ChuckBaggett

Is this wording any better at getting a bowl of any kind than "Do you have a bowl?"


[deactivated user]

    Duo rejected, "Have you got any kind of bowl?" Yet in British English, "Have you got.....?" and "Do you have.....?" are both used to mean, "Do you possess.....?" (I have reported this).


RaffeJay

    My husband heard this and said "No, I think that he's retired now"


NakorTBR

    Is this a normal thing to say in Esperanto? In English this seems very odd. I can't imagine ever asking someone if they have "any kind of bowl". I would ask "do you have a bowl?"


danielqsc

    Yes, it's a bit awkward in my native language (Portuguese), too :D But Zamenhof was a native Russian speaker, many speakers of Slavic languages (where they speak like that) learned Esperanto and even the table of correlatives was inspired by Russian, so in Esperanto this is normal, too. This link (in Esperanto, but not hard to understand) explains that the difference between "iu" and "ia" is generally small, and sometimes it doesn't even matter: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/oa-vortecaj_vortetoj/tabelvortoj_u.html#i-1r2


BzvvzD

    This seems normal for English to me. For example, if you were at a party and the host asked if you wanted to take some leftovers home with you, you would probably ask, "Do you have some kind of bowl I could take them in?" (meaning something not breakable, or even better, disposable, but at any rate any kind of bowl appropriate for transporting leftovers.)


_Travis_

    Wouldn't a word following something like "any" usually be a plural? Seeing as it's assumed by the use of the word "any"? Or is this just an English thing?


RomajiAmulo

    Any kind is followed by a singular, for the reason of asking about one item.


ZelieZazou

    Would "Do you have a kind of bowl?" be a correct translation?


alanxoc3

    I didnt know there were different kinds of bowls.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.