1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas ian bovlon?"

"Ĉu vi havas ian bovlon?"

Translation:Do you have any kind of bowl?

July 15, 2015

18 Comments


robinac

Who's Ian Bovlon?

July 15, 2015

ajyro

I don't know, but I don't have him.

April 10, 2016

MultiNonym

I wasn't paying attention, and translated this as "Do you have any kind of cow?". Learn from my example. It is a bowl, not a cow.

August 1, 2016

NakorTBR

That's a completely fair mistake though. One letter off.

October 19, 2016

jc_eca03

Yes, at first it also seemed like that to me. But cow="bovo".

August 25, 2016

danielqsc

Wow, they are similar both in English and in Esperanto :D

May 19, 2017

ChuckBaggett

Is this wording any better at getting a bowl of any kind than "Do you have a bowl?"

November 30, 2015

unPlatypus

For an English speaker this may be confusing, but asking in this manner is natural to speakers of Slavic languages

April 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Duo rejected, "Have you got any kind of bowl?" Yet in British English, "Have you got.....?" and "Do you have.....?" are both used to mean, "Do you possess.....?" (I have reported this).

    April 4, 2016

NakorTBR

    Is this a normal thing to say in Esperanto? In English this seems very odd. I can't imagine ever asking someone if they have "any kind of bowl". I would ask "do you have a bowl?"

    October 19, 2016

danielqsc

    Yes, it's a bit awkward in my native language (Portuguese), too :D But Zamenhof was a native Russian speaker, many speakers of Slavic languages (where they speak like that) learned Esperanto and even the table of correlatives was inspired by Russian, so in Esperanto this is normal, too. This link (in Esperanto, but not hard to understand) explains that the difference between "iu" and "ia" is generally small, and sometimes it doesn't even matter: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/oa-vortecaj_vortetoj/tabelvortoj_u.html#i-1r2

    May 19, 2017

BzvvzD

    This seems normal for English to me. For example, if you were at a party and the host asked if you wanted to take some leftovers home with you, you would probably ask, "Do you have some kind of bowl I could take them in?" (meaning something not breakable, or even better, disposable, but at any rate any kind of bowl appropriate for transporting leftovers.)

    March 1, 2019

_Travis_

    Wouldn't a word following something like "any" usually be a plural? Seeing as it's assumed by the use of the word "any"? Or is this just an English thing?

    July 27, 2015

RomajiAmulo

    Any kind is followed by a singular, for the reason of asking about one item.

    September 11, 2015

_Travis_

    True true.

    September 13, 2015

ZelieZazou

    Would "Do you have a kind of bowl?" be a correct translation?

    July 20, 2015

alanxoc3

    I didnt know there were different kinds of bowls.

    June 18, 2016

RaffeJay

    My husband heard this and said "No, I think that he's retired now"

    February 17, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.