Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La kapo doloris min la tutan tagon."

Translation:My head hurt all day.

3 years ago

14 Comments


hellomidnight

The speaker's delivery of this line is amazing. This is why I love the Eo course so much.

2 years ago

jal
jalPlus

Kial ne skribas "Mia kapo doloris min..."?

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Just like that, Dolores Umbridge's name makes more sense

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

O.o I want to give you a lingot for that realization, but I can't on a phone!

1 year ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

Which of these is acceptable: "La kapo doloris AL MI."
"Mia kapo doloris AL MI." "La kapo doloris MIN." "Mia kapo doloris MIN."

6 months ago

EsteveTheSteve

Kial "la tutan tagon" havas la n-finajxon?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

La kapo doloris min la tutan tagon = La kapo doloris min dum la tuta tago

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/tempopunkto.html

3 years ago

EsteveTheSteve

Bela! Dankon.

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Can you say: Mia kapo doloris la tutan tagon.

3 years ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

I think dolori is transitive, so no. It needs an object.

3 years ago

DestinyG
DestinyG

Kial ne "mia kapo"?

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Maybe this is about a floating head which keeps attacking you.

10 months ago

JAugustLeo
JAugustLeo

I don't understand why "la kapo" gets translated as "my head". I understand that from the meaning of the sentence, this is what makes sense and "the head hurts me" sounds super weird, but then why is it no "mia kapo"?

5 months ago

sirda.cz

Shouldn't it be: ..."head hurtS", because of the third person?

4 months ago