1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kapo doloris min la tutan…

"La kapo doloris min la tutan tagon."

Translation:My head hurt all day.

July 15, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

hellomidnight

The speaker's delivery of this line is amazing. This is why I love the Eo course so much.

October 22, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Just like that, Dolores Umbridge's name makes more sense

June 3, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

O.o I want to give you a lingot for that realization, but I can't on a phone!

June 1, 2017

jal

Kial ne skribas "Mia kapo doloris min..."?

July 19, 2015

AnnikaQED

Which of these is acceptable: "La kapo doloris AL MI."
"Mia kapo doloris AL MI." "La kapo doloris MIN." "Mia kapo doloris MIN."

April 18, 2018

sirda.cz

Shouldn't it be: ..."head hurtS", because of the third person?

June 8, 2018

jonoll

Past tense

December 18, 2018

EsteveTheSteve

Kial "la tutan tagon" havas la n-finajxon?

July 15, 2015

mihxal

La kapo doloris min la tutan tagon = La kapo doloris min dum la tuta tago

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/tempopunkto.html

July 15, 2015

EsteveTheSteve

Bela! Dankon.

July 15, 2015

Jones_Rick

Can you say: Mia kapo doloris la tutan tagon.

July 15, 2015

mmmm_cake

I think dolori is transitive, so no. It needs an object.

July 18, 2015

DestinyG

Kial ne "mia kapo"?

January 31, 2016

davidolson22

Maybe this is about a floating head which keeps attacking you.

December 6, 2017

JAugustLeo

I don't understand why "la kapo" gets translated as "my head". I understand that from the meaning of the sentence, this is what makes sense and "the head hurts me" sounds super weird, but then why is it no "mia kapo"?

May 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.