1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kapo doloris min la tutan…

"La kapo doloris min la tutan tagon."

Translation:My head hurt all day.

July 15, 2015

18 Comments


RandomCanadian12

Just like that, Dolores Umbridge's name makes more sense


PurpleHuedMagPie

O.o I want to give you a lingot for that realization, but I can't on a phone!


hellomidnight

The speaker's delivery of this line is amazing. This is why I love the Eo course so much.


jal

Kial ne skribas "Mia kapo doloris min..."?


HuckleSmothered

"La" can be used to show possession when it is obvious. I think. Like, one could say "Jen la edzino (here's the wife)" meaning MY ball and chain. But if it's anyone else's edzino, I don't think it's used and via should be used instead.


jajaperson

Why is "My head hurt the whole day" wrong?


HuckleSmothered

I don't think it's wrong.


Jones_Rick

Can you say: Mia kapo doloris la tutan tagon.


mmmm_cake

I think dolori is transitive, so no. It needs an object.


MuttFitness

Maybe this is about a floating head which keeps attacking you.


AnnikaQED

Which of these is acceptable: "La kapo doloris AL MI."
"Mia kapo doloris AL MI." "La kapo doloris MIN." "Mia kapo doloris MIN."


JAugustLeo

I don't understand why "la kapo" gets translated as "my head". I understand that from the meaning of the sentence, this is what makes sense and "the head hurts me" sounds super weird, but then why is it no "mia kapo"?


sirda.cz

Shouldn't it be: ..."head hurtS", because of the third person?


EsteveTheSteve

Kial "la tutan tagon" havas la n-finajxon?


mihxal

La kapo doloris min la tutan tagon = La kapo doloris min dum la tuta tago

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/tempopunkto.html


DestinyG

Kial ne "mia kapo"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.