"You are already eighteen years old."

Translation:Вам вже вісімнадцять років.

July 15, 2015

12 Comments


etincelleux

I was reading elsewhere that вже follows vowels, and уже follows consonants - why is the answer "вам вже" instead of "вам уже"?

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Just because currently this course is kind of inconsistent in following у/в rules :)

July 17, 2015

etincelleux

Good to know :) Дякую!

July 18, 2015

kabisaklaku3

Why is it Тобі or Вам instead of Ти or Ви?

July 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, this type of structure uses Dative, so pronouns just conform.

July 15, 2015

kabisaklaku3

I'm assuming it has to do with the fact that років is in the dative and Вам is equating to it. Thanks for the help!

July 16, 2015

Shady_arc

A lot of emotion/state constructions use Dative (when some state or feeling is "experienced" by someone).

You are sure to know the English verb "to seem". It is a good example to understand how such structures work. English interprets "seeming" as a spontaneous feeling imposed on you by an external object or a situation:

  • It seems OK to me. (not * "I seem it OK").
  • Does he seem a decent writer to you? (not * "Do you seem him a good writer?")
July 16, 2015

kabisaklaku3

Ah, I understand now. Thanks, man!

July 17, 2015

sagitta145

I think it's dative because maybe "originally" the structure is "Вам вже є вісімнадцять років". The subject is "вісімнадцять років", and "вам" is an indirect object... "To you already are eighteen years"... "Dir ist schon achtzehn Jahre" x)

July 16, 2015

kabisaklaku3

That makes sense. Thanks!

July 16, 2015

ali.kinsella

Don't forget that є is not necessary for this sentence to make sense. You are correct that the literal translation would be "to you already 18 years," but this does not hinge on є.

October 18, 2015

ali.kinsella

Років is not in the dative here (that would be рокам). Років is the genitive plural (because it's a number over 4). It's вам (or тобі) because, as sagitta145 explains, the years "belong to" someone.

October 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.