"You are already eighteen years old."

Translation:Вам вже вісімнадцять років.

July 15, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bmuszynski

Shouldn't "тобі вже" be also accepted?


kabisaklaku3

Why is it Тобі or Вам instead of Ти or Ви?


Shady_arc

Well, this type of structure uses Dative, so pronouns just conform.


etincelleux

I was reading elsewhere that вже follows vowels, and уже follows consonants - why is the answer "вам вже" instead of "вам уже"?


Vinnfred

Just because currently this course is kind of inconsistent in following у/в rules :)


etincelleux

Good to know :) Дякую!


AasthaBobby

Why Bam ?? Why not Bac ?


Bmuszynski

Because that's how Ukrainian works?... I don't know how to answer your question better than that. "Вас" is a genitive, and "to be X years old" requires an accusative, which for plural "you" is "вам".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.