1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You are already eighteen yea…

"You are already eighteen years old."

Translation:Вам вже вісімнадцять років.

July 15, 2015

5 Comments


etincelleux

I was reading elsewhere that вже follows vowels, and уже follows consonants - why is the answer "вам вже" instead of "вам уже"?


Vinnfred

Just because currently this course is kind of inconsistent in following у/в rules :)


etincelleux

Good to know :) Дякую!


kabisaklaku3

Why is it Тобі or Вам instead of Ти or Ви?


Shady_arc

Well, this type of structure uses Dative, so pronouns just conform.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.