"spéisagamsamhatamaitic."

Translation:I have an interest in mathematics.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AlmogL
AlmogL

Is there a difference between spéis and suim?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

RichardMik2

Why is this sa and not i?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Because the definite article is used when referring to a topic like this - Chemistry is an cheimic, Latin is an Laidin, etc.

3 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

How would you say "i have an interest in the mathematics" e.g. of nuclear physics?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá spéis agam sa mhatamaitic.

The an is already there, it's just not expressed in English unless you are talking about a specific field, as in your example.

2 years ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

If I had interest in math, would I be learing Irish?

4 hours ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.