1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá spéis agam sa mhatamaitic…

" spéis agam sa mhatamaitic."

Translation:I have an interest in mathematics.

July 15, 2015

10 Comments


AlmogL

Is there a difference between spéis and suim?


LindaK.Wei

clicking on the underlined words does not lead to the discussion


Knocksedan

They are web links. If you aren't using a web browser, web links may not work.


JohnWilkinson1

How would you say "i have an interest in the mathematics" e.g. of nuclear physics?


Knocksedan

Tá spéis agam sa mhatamaitic.

The an is already there, it's just not expressed in English unless you are talking about a specific field, as in your example.


RichardMik2

Why is this sa and not i?


Knocksedan

Because the definite article is used when referring to a topic like this - Chemistry is an cheimic, Latin is an Laidin, etc.


ZuMako8_Momo

Why is the s broad and the p slender in "spéis"?


19O492554

Words that start with sf, sm and sp are pronounced with a broad s even when they are next to slender vowels - sféarúil, sméar dhubh, spideog. They can be pronounced with a slender s when they aren't at the start - ispíní, cloisfear, etc.

There are a number of exceptions that apply to s, from lenition (sc, sf, sm, sp and st are never lenited) to t-prefixes in certain circumstances, and pronunciation exceptions like this. You could probably do a whole skill on just the letter s!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.