1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tegner en ung kvinne."

"Jeg tegner en ung kvinne."

Translation:I am drawing a young woman.

July 15, 2015

14 Comments


CorgiAtom

yeah... I just didn't mistranslate "tegner" with "trenger" :D


Louise_the_Lotus

That is easily the hardest word similarity for me, followed by "skjorte" and "skjørt".


Slang67

LOL I mix those words up all the time! It's rather embarrassing when I'm wrong on these sentences! I did it here, too, dang it.


[deactivated user]

    Jeg heter Jack Dawson.


Tankarchist

    Tegn meg som en av dine franske jenter


ArasTik

    Why is painting not accepted?


Deliciae

    Because you draw drawings, but paint paintings. It's not quite the same thing.


JeroenPel

    You could actually paint drawings and draw paintings, if you'd think about it;) but still wrong here.


ReddySrikar

    and in case the sentence wanted to convey paint, would that be "Jeg maler en ung kvinne."?


BeornScead

    Som en av de fransk jentene dine?


LeoKim18

    Hvorfor en kvinne og ikke ei kvinne?


Deliciae

    Either works (outside of the listening exercise, of course).

    All feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine.


Veljko104

    I thought that "å tegne" can be translated as both "to draw" and "to paint"? Actually I am pretty sure it can mean both.


beerzoe

    According to which source? I've only ever heard/seen 'å tegne' translated as 'to draw', while 'å male' is used for 'to paint', but I'm not a native speaker.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.