1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken kvinne er kona mi?"

"Hvilken kvinne er kona mi?"

Translation:Which woman is my wife?

July 15, 2015

32 Comments


isothermal

Add this to my list of Norwegian phrases that I will not (or should not) ever use!


Fjaer

This course is pretty amazing for those things..


pjtpjt

Just after: Fisken drikker vann


fredz0003

What if you pull a Jason Bourne?


JohnGardne7

--Me, me! It's me! --No, no, it's me! --WAIT! OVER HERE!


Dorsalus

Survival phrases for a coma or an arranged marriage.


LilithGNM

If you have to ask, the answer is none of them.


Tattamin

Or you should drink less ...


effyleven

... one of those parties where he went home with the wrong one.. ??


TopsecretName

The sentence before this one was "Does the man know about his daughter" ❤❤❤ duo there is a lot of family drama here


vhqpa

The answer is the one that looks very angry after you ask that question.


Kas334864

Well, there was a previous question: "what kind of wine am I drinking?"


effyleven

I think the phrase refers to some sort of party game involving blindfolds.


Deus_vult_sic

He just had too much aquavit.


Tom642395

"Hvilke kone har jeg på meg?"


Electric_Guy

Living with Alzheimers.


DianeSmith20844

Now that is sad....


kirstm

Could it be "hvilka kvinne er kona mi"?


LINHARS

No. Hvilken mann, hvilken kvinne, hvilket eple.


knaprisen

Hvilken kvinne er kjerringa mi? :)


Deliciae

We're not allowing that one, as you could end up inadvertently offending someone if you use it in the wrong part of the country. In some regions it's indeed a term of endearment though, and a suitable way to refer to your wife.


knaprisen

Yeah we have the same situation in Sweden. Jamtland is as far as I know the only region where kjerring means wife. If you are curious I can tell you that the Jamtlandic language/dialect (called jamska) has a lot in common with Norwegian (mainly nynorsk).

It is nice to see that you in Norway unlike us in Sweden take pride in your dialects and try to preserve them.


TrisL0

Yeah, good call there.


m.g.doyle

Is that literally "old woman"?


Deliciae

That's one of its possible meanings, but not the most literal one.

"kjerring" comes from the feminine counterpart of "kar", which is a grown man, often of strong character and social standing. So it was someone who was married to a "kar". Women past a certain age would traditionally have been married, with only a few exceptions, so I would assume that's the connection.


qisforben

Ah, the dreaded "catch 22." You're in trouble if you don't ask, and you're in trouble for asking.


Dmitry_embers

“nei, jeg kan gjenkjenne henne, men når hun har på seg pels” (correct me anyway)


BernardHermanson

Kona mi. This seems to be redundant. Is this normal to have such redundancy??


Deliciae

When the noun precedes the possessive, we always use the definite form. Compare it to "the wife of mine" in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.