"Le siècle"

Translation:The century

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


Kristinspace

duolingo offers three possible translations: age, world, century. Why does it allow only one as correct

September 25, 2015

stripedkitty

Exactly. Decided to live dangerously and chose THE AGE. Got dinged for it. Of course, here there is no context, so I would be interested in an answer to your question as well.

October 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

As to hints, the top-listed hint is most likely going to be a good choice.

November 23, 2015

stripedkitty

Thanks, n6. It looks like from your response below that sometimes definitions might be included which have been or may be used in some limited contexts, but are not generally accepted. That would explain a lot~

Cheers!

November 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

I really don't follow you: "le siècle" is "century", not world (le monde) or "age/era" (l'époque). What is it that you believe was incorrectly not accepted?

November 22, 2015

annika_a

These are the three words given as hints when you hover over siècle. I'm curious as to which contexts the other two are correct.

November 22, 2015

n6zs
Mod

An expression sometimes used in a religious sense "world without end" = pour les siècles des siècles. Through the ages = à travers les âges or les siècles. The Age of Reason (History) = le siècle des lumières.

November 22, 2015

DuFarge

I can't hear from Duo's voice. But 'siecle' does one pronounce the 'l' at all?

May 8, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

You kind of...flirt with it? Like in le circle, or how you just sort of flirt with the "r" in "le livre." It's not as pronounced as an english speaker would make it in our language.

Sometimes, you don't even really hear that last consonant. When some people say "peut-être" (maybe), it just sounds like "pu-tet". Yet some say the "r" fully, like "pu-tetra."

August 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.