"Шістнадцятьстудентів"

Translation:Sixteen students

3 years ago

5 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

why does the я sound like є?

2 years ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

it actually does not. at least i do not hear it

2 years ago

amaya-lane

To English ears, it's less a hard «Я» sound as much as it is closer to «и». I think it's just that the English «y» sound of the «я» is minimised compared to words like «моя» оr «п'ять».

7 months ago

Bryan.EDU

I'm having a difficult time pronouncing the 'надцять' part of many of these numbers. Could somebody please break down the pronunciation for me?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Which part is the trickiest?

Raise the middle of your tongue as you finish "на" and then use the blade of your tongue to pronounce the palatalized /дц/ and /т/. After that, practice getting the voicing right (дц is a bit like "ds" in "needs", with a hold, but not quite)

Note that Ukranian Д and Т are pronounced closer to you teeth than in English.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.