"Me desculpe, a culpa é toda minha."

Translation:Forgive me, it is all my fault.

October 14, 2013

20 Comments


pnehls

these lessons do not accept nearly enough right answers

October 14, 2013

LenirD

I totally agree. We need to keep reporting it and eventually Duo will add more options. My translation "I am sorry, I am the one to blame." should have been accepted.

August 7, 2017

Danmoller

Does English differ between "it's all my fault" and "the fault is all mine"?

Portuguese does.

  • "É tudo minha culpa" (everything is my fault)
  • "A culpa é toda minha" (the fault is all mine / no one else is to be blamed)
September 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

No. The Portuguese is strange, as saying it's all my fault logically means no-one else is to blame.

September 11, 2014

Danmoller

I see....thanks for that.

Then "it's all my fault" = "a culpa é toda minha".

September 11, 2014

delvi

"É tudo minha culpa." This is what you would say if you felt like you were being blamed for everything, and you were probably being sarcastic. :)

December 15, 2014

Danmoller

Yep!!!!

And also when feeling like the source of all problems.
And also a confession in non sarcastic cases.

December 16, 2014

flemmilu

It’s all my fault can mean either, depending on the stress. ‘It’s ALL my fault’ means everything is my fault. ‘It’s all MY fault’ means only I am to blame.

February 8, 2019

Neurasthenia

"Completely" and "entirely" mean the same thing in English, jeez, Duolingo!

December 31, 2014

BrookeLorren

The guilt is all mine and the blame is all mine mean the same thing.

July 24, 2016

FazendaLondrina

I don't think so, because guilt is a noun and blame is a verb. Guilt can only be yours, so it sounds odd to say "The guilt is all mine". You cannot feel guilt for anyone else. But you can blame someone else and feel someone else is to blame. Also you can still feel guilty even when you are not to blame. Or have I misunderstood what you mean? Do you mean guilty as in law?

September 29, 2016

BenHueb

"Blame" is both a noun and a verb in English, similar to how "culpa" is both a noun and a verb in Portuguese.

October 27, 2016

FazendaLondrina

Right but guilt is not. Guilt is usually only a noun. I wouldn't say "The guilt is all mine", only "I'm guilty" so it's not the same as saying "The blame is all mine". As blame like you say, can be both a noun and a verb.

October 27, 2016

BenHueb

I think you are mostly right, but I don't think your first sentence makes sense ("I don't think so, because guilt is a noun and blame is a verb."). The rest of your paragraph sounded better.

October 27, 2016

UneJamKuqEZi

Can you say Forgive me, it is completely my fault?

May 11, 2015

vinidcali

That would be Me desculpe, é completamente minha culpa.

Meaning is pretty much the same, but it's not really the right words

September 24, 2015

Michael_Tavares

PT speakers, and Brazilian writers, would always put the 'me' after the desculpe, certo? Desculpe-me or desculpe me

January 11, 2016

Luiz_BR

"Desculpe-me" is better than "me desculpe".

February 19, 2016

MsPer4

In Portugal, you usually say "desculpe-me"; in Brazil, you say "me desculpe".

August 8, 2017

LenirD

In writing, yes, but colloquially in Brazil it is pedantic and hard on the ears to say "desculpe-me" therefore, "Me desculpe!"

August 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.