"Me desculpe, a culpa é toda minha."

Translation:Forgive me, it is all my fault.

October 14, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pnehls

these lessons do not accept nearly enough right answers


LenirD

I totally agree. We need to keep reporting it and eventually Duo will add more options. My translation "I am sorry, I am the one to blame." should have been accepted.


Danmoller

Does English differ between "it's all my fault" and "the fault is all mine"?

Portuguese does.

  • "É tudo minha culpa" (everything is my fault)
  • "A culpa é toda minha" (the fault is all mine / no one else is to be blamed)

KTKee-EnglishEng

No. The Portuguese is strange, as saying it's all my fault logically means no-one else is to blame.


Danmoller

I see....thanks for that.

Then "it's all my fault" = "a culpa é toda minha".


delvi

"É tudo minha culpa." This is what you would say if you felt like you were being blamed for everything, and you were probably being sarcastic. :)


Danmoller

Yep!!!!

And also when feeling like the source of all problems.
And also a confession in non sarcastic cases.


flemmilu

It’s all my fault can mean either, depending on the stress. ‘It’s ALL my fault’ means everything is my fault. ‘It’s all MY fault’ means only I am to blame.


Neurasthenia

"Completely" and "entirely" mean the same thing in English, jeez, Duolingo!


BrookeLorren

The guilt is all mine and the blame is all mine mean the same thing.


Michael_Tavares

PT speakers, and Brazilian writers, would always put the 'me' after the desculpe, certo? Desculpe-me or desculpe me


Luiz_BR

"Desculpe-me" is better than "me desculpe".


MsPer4

In Portugal, you usually say "desculpe-me"; in Brazil, you say "me desculpe".


LenirD

In writing, yes, but colloquially in Brazil it is pedantic and hard on the ears to say "desculpe-me" therefore, "Me desculpe!"


UneJamKuqEZi

Can you say Forgive me, it is completely my fault?


vinidcali

That would be Me desculpe, é completamente minha culpa.

Meaning is pretty much the same, but it's not really the right words


Robleh100

I gave this translation and it was accepted: forgive me, the fault is all mine But, I think algorithm one is more common. Mine is in a case where you want to stress your apology.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.