1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan leve i morgen, når du…

"Du kan leve i morgen, når du har lavet dine lektier."

Translation:You can live tomorrow when you have done your homework.

July 15, 2015

14 Comments


btwillbethere

Well that just got dark fast...


Harry456443

Does anyone think it started out as a typo - lege? You can play tomorrow, when you have done your homework. But they decided as it would throw people, it would be good to see if you were paying attention? Lol


Sam.Scarborough

Man, Danes take school really seriously...


scottymuse

What in the world is that supposed to mean?


Dansk_Drew

Is 'lektier' always plural then?


Keith_L_J

Does it mean something like "you can live it up tomorrow,..." as in, to celebrate?


PierrePoutine

If it does, then the English translation isn't quite right.


derpkins

But before then am I dead? What?


mariannela695319

...or tonight you shall die! The Vampire School of Parenting


ElakVarg

Is it from the book about Pollianna?


nzfleisher

It would be even darker if it said "if" instead of "when"


Sue337859

I know some sentences don't make sense in translation, but this is ridiculous. Perhaps ' leave ' would be better.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.