"I have some problems with that program."

Translation:Mi havas kelkajn problemojn pri tiu programo.

July 15, 2015

10 Comments


ajtjp

What are the differences between "pri tiu programo" and "kun tiu programo" in this sentence? Both are accepted, but I'm curious if there are small differences in the meaning.

January 20, 2016

HeroRobb

Could you say "iom da problemojn"? If so, what's different about the words?

July 15, 2015

traevoli

Almost. You can say "iom da problemoj_" without the accusative, because the noun follows the preposition "da".

July 17, 2015

HeroRobb

Ah, yes. I see that now. Thank you.

July 17, 2015

Turteltaube41

The difference between 'iom' and 'kelkaj' is that 'iom', as part of the correlatives, is quite literally 'some', or more precisely, 'some quantity'. 'Kelkaj' means 'a few' or 'several' (think quelque if you know French). Thus, both fit the sentence appropriately. I might personally lean towards 'kelkaj' as sounding natural given the context.

July 26, 2015

_Venko

This explanation was very helpful! I was so confused about the nuances between the two

January 3, 2016

hellomidnight

My main problem is that the tips and notes aren't available on the mobile app.

May 11, 2018

kardelo

Why is it "iun problemojn" and not "ian problemojn"?

January 1, 2016

CsabaSndor

"iujn problemojn" would mean: I have some specified problems... "iajn problemojn" would mean: I have some kind of problems...

Please note the plural for "iujn" and "iajn"

January 2, 2016

kardelo

Thank you.

January 2, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.