1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La flegisto konsilis, ke mi …

"La flegisto konsilis, ke mi iru al malsanulejo."

Translation:The nurse advised me to go to a hospital.

July 15, 2015

12 Comments


Pepbob

My god. Malsanulejo in Esperanto literally means "the place of sick people" (mal·san·ul·ej·o) I love this language


Cambarellus

More amusing than that if you consider Malo means opposite. (sickness malsalo meaning opposite of healthy)

It's the place of people that are the opposite of healthy.


AaronKurz

malsanulejo is a little it like the German word "Krankenhaus" ("krank" --> to be sick; "die Kranken" --> the sick people; "Haus" --> house => "Krankenhaus") :)


seancenarox

Wouldn't the nurse already be at the hospital with you though?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Some nurses work in dedicated areas away from the hospital. For examples; the school's nurse, the nursing home's nurses, a clinic's nurse (a place for check ups only).


GastonDorren

Why is there an imperative after konsili? Firstly, it isn't a command, and secondly, the idea of pressuring someone into doing something, which is what imperatives convey, is already contained in konsili, so why repeat it?


mihxal

The -u ending in subordinate phrases

We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference:

Mi volas, ke vi iru. I want you to go.

Li preferas, ke mi ne donu al vi monon. He prefers that I not give you money.

Ŝi postulas, ke la infanoj studu. She demands that the children study.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deontic_modality


Bukino

I wonder what is the etymology of the word flegisto.


salivanto

flegi = to care for

plus

-ist- = a suffix used for professions and other things that people are habitually involved in.


Bukino

do eblas diri: flegisto flegas la pacientojn.?


salivanto

Jes.... kaj kuracisto kuracas.

  • flegi - Prizorgi iun malsanan aŭ malfortan (to take care of someone sick or weak.)

Bukino

dankon tre multe! mi ŝatas la esperantan etimologion pli kaj pli.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.