1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós estávamos na sua casa."

"Nós estávamos na sua casa."

Translation:We were in your house.

October 14, 2013

6 Comments


ka7th

"We were in your house" is correct


msbraz

yip, or 'we were at your house'. The 'correct' solutions seem a bit strange


4oYBIxtO

Could it be "We used to be in your house"?


AllenK.Rob

That's what I tried, and alas! I wonder if it's just an accidental omission.


kurtzim

Why "used to be" is now marked wrong???


Robleh100

This is interesting. If the previous comment about DL interpreting 'sua' as pronomial and making reference to the subject thus it is considered 'their' is completely disregarded here. Here it is translated as 'your' as it s/b in the previous case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.