1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katzen trinken Wasser."

"Die Katzen trinken Wasser."

Translation:The cats drink water.

July 15, 2015

16 Comments


zetorka

So, I don't understand! If the animals eat in German, then they "frissen" not "essen", but when they drink they "trinken". Why?


szilbog

Just because if they say "eat", they use two different words.

"fressen" means: to eat (if the subject is an animal)

"essen" means: to eat (if the supject is a person)

"trinken" means: to drink (and the subject can be a person and an animal too)

Similar in Hungarian: An animal has "pofa" (animal's face), a person has "arc" (person's face), but for example both of them have "láb" (leg).


zetorka

ok, but this isn't logical.


AaronKofsky

Fressen and essen are different verbs the same way you can say someone eats fruit versus someone devours fruit. Same literal meaning, but different connotation.


Wxron

when wrote 'The cats drink water' they said I was wrong and needed to ad 'some'


ookamishi

Cats drink water. No need to write "the" before plural


Mr_Eyl

Unless you're talking about specific cats.


JakeRatm

Why not 'The cats are drinking water'?


JakeRatm

I though so too, but it was incorrect...


-.Leni.-

Hm, you could report it. :)


adamcheung5

This may have nothing to do with the topic, but I want to know that water is a uncountable noun in English, how about in German? Are they all the same?


maosejo

why does in some cases a verb ( trinken for example) translates to (is eating) and in other cases it is just (drinks)?


Pyrcillia

Did anyone else hear die and not sie.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.