"Your family is great!"

Translation:Via familio estas bonega!

July 15, 2015

4 Comments


Mathso2

A good mnemonic for the -ega suffix is like thinking that something is "mega good" if it is great, and the -eta suffix can be memorised as in the English suffix -ette.

July 15, 2015

Davgwynne

I keep reading great as meaning big or very big. I'm not reporting it as a problem because I do understand the American meaning of the word too. In fact the American meaning is probably more common here in the UK too, despite the name of the island that I live on.

April 29, 2018

HairAndBeardGuy

What about 'Vian familion bonegas!'?

December 4, 2016

BarrelOfBacon

"Via familio," no reason for the accusative. Otherwise, seems fine.

August 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.