1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Your family is great!"

"Your family is great!"

Translation:Via familio estas bonega!

July 15, 2015

4 Comments


Mathso2

A good mnemonic for the -ega suffix is like thinking that something is "mega good" if it is great, and the -eta suffix can be memorised as in the English suffix -ette.


Davgwynne

I keep reading great as meaning big or very big. I'm not reporting it as a problem because I do understand the American meaning of the word too. In fact the American meaning is probably more common here in the UK too, despite the name of the island that I live on.


HairAndBeardGuy

What about 'Vian familion bonegas!'?


BarrelOfBacon

"Via familio," no reason for the accusative. Otherwise, seems fine.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.