1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friends in Denver."

"My friends in Denver."

Translation:Мої друзі в Денвері.

July 15, 2015

4 Comments


sagitta145

We don't like the funny sound of the clashing of two vowels. Мої друзі у Денвері.

іу

іііууу

Doesn't sound melodic, try to say it a couple of times. "в" there helps to avoid the funny іу sound.


goldy1992

thank you, I will bear this is mind


sagitta145

OK, but actually, Duolingo has to accept both. If it doesn't, report! Because "у" and "в" are completely interchangeable, they mean the same thing. Being melodic is not a requirement unless it's poetry or some important speech :) Often we ourselves don't pay attention to this and say whatever first comes to mind.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.