"My friends in Denver."

Translation:Мої друзі в Денвері.

3 years ago

4 Comments


goldy1992
goldy1992

why not "у"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

We don't like the funny sound of the clashing of two vowels. Мої друзі у Денвері.

іу

іііууу

Doesn't sound melodic, try to say it a couple of times. "в" there helps to avoid the funny іу sound.

3 years ago

goldy1992
goldy1992

thank you, I will bear this is mind

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

OK, but actually, Duolingo has to accept both. If it doesn't, report! Because "у" and "в" are completely interchangeable, they mean the same thing. Being melodic is not a requirement unless it's poetry or some important speech :) Often we ourselves don't pay attention to this and say whatever first comes to mind.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.