"How many languages do you speak?"

Translation:Kiom da lingvoj vi parolas?

July 15, 2015

6 Comments


armlesshobo

I wrote "Kiom da lingvoj parolas vi", and it marked it as wrong. It shouldn't matter where the 'vi' is in this case.

April 22, 2018

JubalC

I came here to say this.

April 26, 2018

ray919

"Kiom da lingvoj" is a direct object phrase for the verb "parolas", so I used the -n suffix to signify this and entered "kiom da lingvojn vi parolas" as my answer. It was marked wrong.

July 15, 2015

mihxal

"Da" doesn't accept accusative.

July 15, 2015

ray919

Thanks, I just realized the Da/De hints say this too. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Da_De

July 15, 2015

edson559871

Mi parolas la anglan, la portugalan kaj hispanan.

June 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.