1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How many languages do you sp…

"How many languages do you speak?"

Translation:Kiom da lingvoj vi parolas?

July 15, 2015

6 Comments


armlesshobo

I wrote "Kiom da lingvoj parolas vi", and it marked it as wrong. It shouldn't matter where the 'vi' is in this case.


JubalC

I came here to say this.


ray919

"Kiom da lingvoj" is a direct object phrase for the verb "parolas", so I used the -n suffix to signify this and entered "kiom da lingvojn vi parolas" as my answer. It was marked wrong.


mihxal

"Da" doesn't accept accusative.


ray919

Thanks, I just realized the Da/De hints say this too. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Da_De


edson559871

Mi parolas la anglan, la portugalan kaj hispanan.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.