"Ela mora em uma casa grande."

Translation:She lives in a large house.

October 14, 2013

9 Comments


fordect

numa isn't used here?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

it should be accepted too!!

October 14, 2013

alezzzix

I was told num/numa was highly informal, and only for colloquial use.

August 20, 2014

DavidHerre20

What is numa?

January 24, 2015

djeidot

em + uma = numa

May 22, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

Is it more common in Brazil

June 29, 2016

maiconandsilva

In spoken conversations, yes. On formal written, not so much.

October 6, 2018

katiehacking

What is the difference between mora and viva? Is the second european portuguese because thats the one I know

July 5, 2016

AlunoTheStranger

Morar also is Resides Viver only Live/Lives

She lives=Ela vive/Mora

She resides=Ela mora

Morar and Viver are almost the same meaning But not the same in some expressions like:

Vivendo e aprendendo

Vivendo para aprender

Trabalhando para viver

Viver a vida é bom

Etc.

January 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.