Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kursun amacı nedir?"

Translation:What is the purpose of this course?

3 years ago

11 Comments


BobRadu

Is "What is the point of this course?" too far off the literal translation?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would translate that as "bu kursun nedeni nedir?" :) "point" is kind of an elusive word in English that means a lot of things, none of which are that terrible different from the other.

3 years ago

Superuncia

No. It should work. Report it if it doesn't

2 years ago

TimoLi0

why is it nedir? is it a general statement? it is just a question isnt it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You will hear "nedir" on questions a lot. It is really common and the same meaning doesn't really carry over. :) (In fact, it kind of sounds more polite than they ne)

2 years ago

TimoLi0

I already thought that it might have something to do with sounding more polite...and its true it sounds better :) but its not always nedir...is there a rule to it, when you use it or is it just used when the speaker feels its more plite to say so? thanks for your help :)

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

I put "class" instead of "course", is there a difference?

2 years ago

DottyEyes

In English, "class" can mean either the single lesson taught that day or the entire course. Compare "Today's class will cover the second law of thermodynamics" versus "I need one more French class to get my degree." Similarly, "What is the purpose of this class?" could mean either "What are we trying to accomplish today?" or "What are we going to learn during the many weeks of this course/class?" Because of this ambiguity, probably better to use "course" when the Turkish word "kurs" is used.

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

Ok, so kurs is only course. What would the word for class be? As in "today's class"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ders" :)

2 years ago

Shaunak296

Nedir is like a more commonly used synonym for ne, right

1 year ago