1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kursun amacı nedir?"

"Bu kursun amacı nedir?"

Translation:What is the purpose of this course?

July 15, 2015

29 Comments


bir_kedi

türkçe öğrenmek, değil mi?


BobRadu

Is "What is the point of this course?" too far off the literal translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would translate that as "bu kursun nedeni nedir?" :) "point" is kind of an elusive word in English that means a lot of things, none of which are that terrible different from the other.


KevinWWalker

I think 'point' in this context is definitely a synonym of 'aim, purpose', and probably the word I would use more: 'oh, what's the point?' 'the point of the game is to score the most points,' 'the point is to have fun', &c.


Superuncia

No. It should work. Report it if it doesn't


TimoLi0

why is it nedir? is it a general statement? it is just a question isnt it?


AlexinNotTurkey

You will hear "nedir" on questions a lot. It is really common and the same meaning doesn't really carry over. :) (In fact, it kind of sounds more polite than they ne)


TimoLi0

I already thought that it might have something to do with sounding more polite...and its true it sounds better :) but its not always nedir...is there a rule to it, when you use it or is it just used when the speaker feels its more plite to say so? thanks for your help :)


Marie_goforit

This reply is late but perhaps someone who will come along here may profit of this link:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151


Jeremyjcy2k

To learn the beautiful Turkish language!


Youssef.tsun

Isn't it amaçı and not amacı?


MrHilmiNevzat

Youssef.tsun

Hello dear friend.

Amacı TRANSLATION the purpose. Bu kursun amacı nedir? What is the purpose of this course?

Isn't it amaçı and not amacı?

Amaç

Noun Amaç (definite accusative amacı, plural amaçlar)

purpose, aim, goal

Consonant Mutation:

In Turkish, there are certain consonants that are replaced by other letters when suffixes are added to them.

When we add a suffix to word that ends in "p/ç/t/k" and the consonant has a vowel both before and after it, the consonant will change:

p ➨ b

ç ➨ c

t ➨ d

k ➨ ğ/g

The addition of the accusative case suffix makes the noun comply with this grammar rule by default.

I had to think about it though!

Thank you.


Youssef.tsun

Eyyy kardeşim, maşallah. Cevabın mükemmel. Teşekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Youssef.tsun

Rica ederim!


Shinimegami23

I put "class" instead of "course", is there a difference?


DottyEyes

In English, "class" can mean either the single lesson taught that day or the entire course. Compare "Today's class will cover the second law of thermodynamics" versus "I need one more French class to get my degree." Similarly, "What is the purpose of this class?" could mean either "What are we trying to accomplish today?" or "What are we going to learn during the many weeks of this course/class?" Because of this ambiguity, probably better to use "course" when the Turkish word "kurs" is used.


Shinimegami23

Ok, so kurs is only course. What would the word for class be? As in "today's class"?


Shaunak296

Nedir is like a more commonly used synonym for ne, right


maryam534517

Can't i say what is the aim of the course instead of the purpose of the course as suggested answer ?


MrHilmiNevzat

maryam534517

Can't i say what is the aim of the course instead of the purpose of the course as suggested answer ? - Evet.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kursun amacı nedir?" Translation: What is the purpose of this course?

&

What is the aim of this course?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Eva242549

It didn't accept it today.....


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Eva

Bu araştırmanın amacı. - The aim of this study.

Sorry to hear that. I will try it again during a revision lesson.

^


shatteringlass

Isn't it literally "your course"?


Marie_goforit

kursun = your course / of the course
kursunun = of your course

bu kursun amacı = this course's purpose (the purpose of this course)
kursunun amacı = your course's purpose (the purpose of your course)

(to the best of my knowledge)


shatteringlass

Of course you're right, I don't know what I was thinking :)


Marie_goforit

We're all learning and help each other! :)


sree_07

so can "dersi" and "kursun" be used interchangeably?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.