1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij betaalt niet vanwege de …

"Hij betaalt niet vanwege de slechte koffie."

Translation:He does not pay because of the bad coffee.

July 15, 2015

15 Comments


TBreezy905

Is it possible to say "...because the coffee is bad" instead of "...because of the bad coffee"?


Rekty

In this sentence, bad is put as an adjective. There is no verb. Therefore, it is not the translation of the sentence. But if we don't translate litterally, You are correct.


TBreezy905

Oh yeah! Forgot about the verb-adjective thing. I just meant in general, though, not specifically this sentence. Is "Hij betaalt niet [because] de koffie is slechte" something a native speaker would say, or not really? Thanks, though!


Rekty

"De slechte koffie" is better. "Koffie is slecht" works better with something else after such as "Koffie is slecht voor jouw gezondheid" (coffee is bad for your health).


yibemajam

I don't understand you Rekty, when you say there is no verb in the sentence. Is betaalt ( pay), not a verb?


Tracey843948

Yes it is. I think Rekty meant there's no verb in 'vanwege de slechte koffie'.


KimberlyNe17

I don't think that "does not" is proper English. I think "didn't" would be a better direct translation.


El2theK
  • does not - present simple
  • did not - past simple

TomHedger

What is the difference between want and vanwege?


mariaclaracheng

According to Google Translate, want = because, vanwege = because of (not sure if it's accurate).


Frecklebuster

Does 'vanwege' not also mean 'on account of'?


Frecklebuster

Thanks. It marked it wrong. I'll report it next time round!


OliviaH96

I wonder if he got away with it...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.