"My grandson arrives in December."

Translation:O meu neto chega em dezembro.

10/14/2013, 8:55:51 PM

6 Comments


itisbilly

Why does this sentence begin with the article "O"? I'm having trouble comprehending this.

10/14/2013, 8:55:51 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

when the possessive works as adjective, you can choose whether or not use the definite article. Here it is opitional.

10/14/2013, 8:57:03 PM

zoyab96

What is the difference between minha and meu?

7/9/2014, 4:29:08 PM

kerloom

Minha is used for feminine nouns and meu for masculine. If you own a dog (o cachorro) you say: "O meu cachorro". If you own a skirt (a saia) you would say: "A minha saia".

10/21/2014, 1:49:36 PM

jessica.bedoya

Yeah, I often have trouble with this, too. Can somebody explain this?

7/26/2014, 6:06:42 AM

On-the-run

They refer to the gender of the object. If the object is feminine, you use "minha" if it is masculine, you use " meu" instead. Example: Minha mãe but meu pai.

7/30/2014, 6:17:20 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.