1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My grandson arrives in Decem…

"My grandson arrives in December."

Translation:O meu neto chega em dezembro.

October 14, 2013

6 Comments


itisbilly

Why does this sentence begin with the article "O"? I'm having trouble comprehending this.


Paulenrique

when the possessive works as adjective, you can choose whether or not use the definite article. Here it is opitional.


zoyab96

What is the difference between minha and meu?


kerloom

Minha is used for feminine nouns and meu for masculine. If you own a dog (o cachorro) you say: "O meu cachorro". If you own a skirt (a saia) you would say: "A minha saia".


jessica.bedoya

Yeah, I often have trouble with this, too. Can somebody explain this?


On-the-run

They refer to the gender of the object. If the object is feminine, you use "minha" if it is masculine, you use " meu" instead. Example: Minha mãe but meu pai.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.