1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans søskende svømmer."

"Hans søskende svømmer."

Translation:His siblings swim.

July 15, 2015

4 Comments


zeyneparman

What is the singular form for sibling? Is it 'søskend'?

July 15, 2015

mads-elh

According to Retskrivningsordbogen (official Danish dictionary) there is no singular form of sibling. I think you'd be better off saying "en søster eller en bror". The answer from sproget.dk in the link says that "en søsken(d)" is used on the internet (and that this is also the spelling of the word in Norwegian) but it is not a part of the dictionary (yet).

http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/artikler-mv/svarbase/SV00004866

July 15, 2015

vlandre

Again did not get to read the last word and got approved as correct. A bit irritating.

June 10, 2018

U.N.S.C_Unit

Hans søskende svømmer Into Lava

August 22, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.