"Which program are you taking?"

Translation:Welk programma volg jij?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Andy4u
Andy4u

I feel like ''Welk programma neem jij?'' should also be correct

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's only correct in the meaning "taking/picking up a program booklet".

3 years ago

Immar17
Immar17

from only the sentence to be translated I agree it could be both. I also made the same "mistake"

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

No it cannot be both!! In Dutch, you only VOLGT een programma. It is idiomatic! Susanda is absolutely right,because if there was involved a "program booklet", the question would be different, not "which" (as there is one program only!), but "How many programs (= program booklets) are you taking" or "Where are you taking the program(booklet)?" Nog een goeie dag! Lu.

2 years ago

markvanments

What if there are two sorts of programme booklet, a red one and a green one. Then I could ask someone which programme they were taking. Perhaps I would then take the other colour so that we had a complete set.

1 year ago

markvanments

What exactly does a program mean in this context. We don't (or at least not in my day) really use program(me) in Britain. We have a syllabus, or a course, or key stages, or subjects but I don't come across people saying that they take a program.

1 year ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Probably 'lesprogramma'.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.