"One of the diplomats is deaf."

Translation:Unu el la diplomatoj estas surda.

July 15, 2015

17 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

I have to find out where to use de and el?

July 15, 2015

talideon

Well, when it comes to 'de' vs 'el', if you can replace 'of' with 'out of' in the English equivalent, then you use 'el'.

July 16, 2015

wolfleis

I thought that this is the standard rule and that the exception on this rule is when there is an article before the noun,so you never get el la but always get de la

August 22, 2015

ElijahCFGolpe

That's what I had to use though, "el la", so I'm very confused.

July 21, 2017

djzeus01

I don't think I've ever heard anything like "One out of the [no number given] diplomats ..." before.

August 25, 2015

talideon

It's a rule of thumb because English isn't terribly consistent with its handling of these things. You can plausibly replace it with 'out of', and you have the likes of 'one out of five', which would translate as 'unu el kvina', which is a construction to 'one of the diplomats', but we don't usually use 'out of' in that circumstance, because 'diplomats' is plural rather than singular. If it was singular, then 'out of' would be quite natural, e.g. 'one out of the group' or 'one of the group'.

August 25, 2015

guidoz.

thanks, easy to remember :)

December 12, 2015

linda539285

Dankon!

December 6, 2016

faust.twi

shouldn't it be unu da la diplomatoj?

August 8, 2015

Marmn96

Can it be "unu da diplomatoj"?

May 6, 2016

minombreespollo

Another false cognate for spanish speakers. There aren't that many for those who speak english though

May 31, 2016

FriesWeekLouisS

Esperanto looks like to spanish, no ?

December 4, 2016

Robbadob

Because of the el and the la?

March 7, 2019

Scrivisto

I tried to use "unu da la diplomatoj" and it was rejected. Can someome help me understand why? I thought "da" was like "of", but specifically for specifying quantities (as opposed to "de").

March 5, 2017

GeraldLund

I think there is a rule that you never use "da la" in esperonta. You use "de" when you are talking about a subgroup of a specific group. In this case there appears to be a group of diplomats and one of them is deaf.

June 30, 2018

D.Graham3

Diplomatistoj is also correct according to my "Edinburgh" dictionay yet it failed me,(mi lernis esperanton ekde tridek jaroj!!!). As well as telling me the correct answer is "diplomatinoj" which it would be if the question specified femininity!

December 2, 2017

ZachTorino

Actually most English speakers never use 'out of' unless explicitly talking about numbers. Your explanation helps though, thanks!

October 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.