1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They serve fish and potatoes…

"They serve fish and potatoes."

Translation:Riarann siad iasc agus prátaí.

July 15, 2015

5 Comments


AnSeabhac

why not "freastalaíonn siad iasc agus prátaí"? (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/freastail)


Knocksedan

Riar is a transitive verb where the object is the thing being "served up".

Freastail is a transitive verb where the object is the thing or person that service is being given to - freastalaíonn siad ar an bpobal - "they serve the public".

In English you need context to tell whether "They served Bacon" is a statement about breakfast, or about the people who work for the actor, Kevin Bacon. In irish, you use two different verbs.


TArdy44

Is "iasc is prátaí" correct?


FeargalMcGovern

Do Irish people literally ask for "fish and potatoes" when they ask for fish and chips in Irish in Ireland?


galaxyrocker

No, they don't. sceallóg(a(í)) is the word for 'chip(s)' (the í is in Conamara)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.