1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi estas maltrankvila pri si…

"Ŝi estas maltrankvila pri sia plej juna filo."

Translation:She is worried about her youngest son.

July 15, 2015

5 Comments


Whoaholycow

Ni bezonas paroli pri Kevin.


mikewhcheung

Is maltrankvila (or, maltrankvili) same as zorgi?


Louis369947

Maltrankviliĝi is one possible meaning of zorgi. But it's main meaning is to care.


David430826

I think zorgi, being a verb, is the act of worrying. Maltrankvila is an adjektivo describing something as being worried (or calm). So yes, the same but different.


sonicgothic

Mi ne komprenas ke "anxious" estas ne sama "worried". Petas helpon mi komprenos?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.