1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven går rundt huset."

"Ulven går rundt huset."

Translation:The wolf is going around the house.

July 15, 2015

24 Comments


Queen_of_Antiva

A prequel to "Ulven spiser meg"


R.White
<h1>justnorwegianthings</h1>

waterink

Jeg ser ham gjennom vinduet!


EvandroZafalon

What is the difference between "omkring" and "rundt" both mean around but when do I use each one?


arne.kaldhusdal

"rundt" mens "around" while "omkring" is more like "about". The latter is normally not a perimetric movement.


Elana1818

Yes, does this mean the wolf is circling the house (i.e. outside?) In English, "The wolf is going around the house" could mean either outdoors (The wolf is going from the front yard to the back yard) or indoors (The wolf is wandering around the living room and bedrooms.)


Deliciae

It means that the wolf is circling the outside perimeter of the house.

If it had been inside, it would have been phrased like this:

"Ulven går rundt (inne) i huset."


PikkuOrava

Than, "The wolf is walking around the house" would be correct. Am I right? "Going around" sounds weird


SnoopyrSno

google translate likes both???


FredCapp

I don't trust Google translate for anything that I might be doing publicly. One word, here or there, might be okay, but it's terrible with the nuances of language.


SnoopyrSno

no sweat understand completely.


Mr._Fahrenheit

Working up an appetite?


Fikuni

It's about to huff and puff


FredCapp

Har det tre grisene?


RalphReinert

Liten gris, liten gris, la meg komme inn.


Peter_K_82457

This is not an English class, but 'going' seems a bit misplaced to me. The wolf is walking... or The wolf is running both seem better.


FredCapp

You're right, it's not an English class. But, as a native English speaker with a modicum of education the use of the word going here is acceptable, if perhaps a bit vernacular.


Peter_K_82457

I stand corrected, then. "Acceptable, if perhaps a bit vernacular" definitely suggests a modicum + of education. I bow to that and leave a lingot for your effort.


FredCapp

Gorsh! Aw Shucks! Thank ee.


Peter_K_82457

Ah, you ARE Andy's brother. I was wondering about that.


FredCapp

American cousin.
Are you any relation to that Russian Peter? The one who caught the wolf?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.