1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven går rundt huset."

"Ulven går rundt huset."

Translation:The wolf is going around the house.

July 15, 2015

14 Comments


Queen_of_Antiva

A prequel to "Ulven spiser meg"


R.White
<h1>justnorwegianthings</h1>

waterink

Jeg ser ham gjennom vinduet!


EvandroZafalon

What is the difference between "omkring" and "rundt" both mean around but when do I use each one?


arne.kaldhusdal

"rundt" mens "around" while "omkring" is more like "about". The latter is normally not a perimetric movement.


Elana1818

Yes, does this mean the wolf is circling the house (i.e. outside?) In English, "The wolf is going around the house" could mean either outdoors (The wolf is going from the front yard to the back yard) or indoors (The wolf is wandering around the living room and bedrooms.)


Deliciae
Mod

It means that the wolf is circling the outside perimeter of the house.

If it had been inside, it would have been phrased like this:

"Ulven går rundt (inne) i huset."


Mr._Fahrenheit

Working up an appetite?


Fikuni

It's about to huff and puff


FredCapp

Har det tre grisene?


RalphReinert

Liten gris, liten gris, la meg komme inn.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.