1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My teacher is especially goo…

"My teacher is especially good."

Translation:Mia instruisto estas aparte bona.

July 15, 2015

4 Comments


kertu9

Bon' aparte


ActualGoat

Isn't the best grammar with aparte beside instruisto?


miestasmia

The sixteen rules of Esperanto say that "adverbs should precede the verb they're modifying" :)


viavere

Remembering that adverbs are generally also how we modify adjectives, and in this case aparte seems to be modifying bona (therefore directly preceding it). :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.