"Tá fadhb chraicinn orm."

Translation:I have a skin problem.

3 years ago

5 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Why does "fadhb" come before "craicinn" in this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

craicinn, which is the genitive/adjective dorm of craiceann is modifing fadhb. It's telling what kind of problem, so comes after the noun.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

ahh that makes perfect sense! Go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

feliz15
feliz15

I have problem skin - marked incorrect but I dont know why... Any ideas? Grma

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In the phrase "problem skin", "problem" is an adjective, and "skin" is an noun (compare it to "I have green skin" or "I have blue skin", where "green" and "blue" are adjectives).

In the phrase "a skin problem", "skin" is an adjective, and "problem" is the noun. (compare it to "a big problem" or "a small problem", where "big" and "small" are adjectives).

In Irish, the adjective typically comes after the noun, so with fadhb chraicinn you need to treat fadhb as the noun - "a skin problem". Chraicinn is actually the genitive form of the noun for "skin", because that's how you use a noun as an adjective in Irish. ("a problem of skin").

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.