Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahveyi kim yaptı?"

Translation:Who made the coffee?

3 years ago

17 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

I wrote "who cooked the coffee?" but it was wrong. In Turkish we also say "Kahveyi kim pişirdi?". Is just "to make coffee" said in English?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...one can not cook coffee. Also, only some people say "kahve pişirmek." People in Zonguldak used to make jokes about me when I said it :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Germans cook coffee :)

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Brazilians make coffee

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

syrians make/boil coffee

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thanks for your quick reply. I beg to differ. We use also "pişirmek" for Turkish coffee. I think it is very common:

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=For+Turkish+coffee&oq=For+Turkish+coffee&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.335j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8#q=kahve+pi%C5%9Firmek

If you said "pişirmek" for example for the filtre coffee or something like that in Zonguldak, yes it sounds weird. I have found a few entries about this subject on Ekşi Sözlük :) [ I am not sure about the preposition "on" here :( Is it correct?]

https://eksisozluk.com/kahve-yapmak-ile-kahve-pisirmek-arasindaki-fark--864568

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Is "the coffee" really the only acceptable translation? I can see someone waking up on a camping trip, sniffing the air and asking, "Who made coffee?"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

and that would be "kim kahve yaptı?"

2 years ago

MKZaydan
MKZaydan

Hi :) Why "Who brewed the coffee?" isn't a possible answer. As a person who mostly drinks brewed coffee, I just wonder. Plus, Turkish Coffee is also prepared by brewing, so it seems appropriate to use brew here. Thanks, have a nice day.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a special word "to brew." It is "demlemek" and it is featured in the final skill of the tree. Now you have something to look forward to :)

2 years ago

ramin504957

why "who did make the coffee? " is wrong?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"did" is not needed when you ask for the subject with "who".

"Who saw Peter?" (asking about the subject -- the person in "... saw Peter") but "Whom did Peter see?" or "Who did Peter see?" (asking about the object -- the person in "Peter say ...").

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

"Who did make the coffee" might mean that there had been some uncertainty - Who made the coffee? It was Peter. No I didn't, It was Jim. Well, come on, who did make it?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes. It's an emphatic question, not a neutral one.

1 year ago

bazda4
bazda4

Philip Newton "did"past,action,(-),(?)/////////////// "Verb2" past,action,(+) dolayısıyla burda kahveyi kim yaptı? sorusuna uygun cevap fiilin kinci hali olmamalı olumsuz ve soruda yardımcı fiil ikinci hale getirilir yani cevabımız ramin arkadaşın dediği gibi "who did make the coffee?" olmalı buna açıklık getirirsen sevinirim

11 months ago

EsfanDiars
EsfanDiars

"Who did make the coffee" should also be accepted, İt is correct. besides there are numerous examples that Duo does not accept an answer when the question words are present and one uses the structure like "who made the coffee". It shows inconsistency.

1 week ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You do not use do when you are asking after the subject in English, but you need it when asking after anything else.

So if you asked, for example, “What made you?” for Ne yaptın?, that would be wrong; it would have to be “What did you make?”. But “What made you?” is grammatically correct for Seni ne yaptı?.

1 week ago