1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahveyi kim yaptı?"

"Kahveyi kim yaptı?"

Translation:Who made the coffee?

July 15, 2015

17 Comments


ilknr1

I wrote "who cooked the coffee?" but it was wrong. In Turkish we also say "Kahveyi kim pişirdi?". Is just "to make coffee" said in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...one can not cook coffee. Also, only some people say "kahve pişirmek." People in Zonguldak used to make jokes about me when I said it :)


mizinamo

Germans cook coffee :)


diobsb

Brazilians make coffee


sevdigim.dil.TUR

syrians make/boil coffee


crystalliu647

Chinese boil coffee ;)


ilknr1

Thanks for your quick reply. I beg to differ. We use also "pişirmek" for Turkish coffee. I think it is very common:

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=For+Turkish+coffee&oq=For+Turkish+coffee&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.335j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8#q=kahve+pi%C5%9Firmek

If you said "pişirmek" for example for the filtre coffee or something like that in Zonguldak, yes it sounds weird. I have found a few entries about this subject on Ekşi Sözlük :) [ I am not sure about the preposition "on" here :( Is it correct?]

https://eksisozluk.com/kahve-yapmak-ile-kahve-pisirmek-arasindaki-fark--864568


Squonkalini

Is "the coffee" really the only acceptable translation? I can see someone waking up on a camping trip, sniffing the air and asking, "Who made coffee?"


Selcen_Ozturk

and that would be "kim kahve yaptı?"


MKZaydan

Hi :) Why "Who brewed the coffee?" isn't a possible answer. As a person who mostly drinks brewed coffee, I just wonder. Plus, Turkish Coffee is also prepared by brewing, so it seems appropriate to use brew here. Thanks, have a nice day.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a special word "to brew." It is "demlemek" and it is featured in the final skill of the tree. Now you have something to look forward to :)


ramin504957

why "who did make the coffee? " is wrong?


mizinamo

"did" is not needed when you ask for the subject with "who".

"Who saw Peter?" (asking about the subject -- the person in "... saw Peter") but "Whom did Peter see?" or "Who did Peter see?" (asking about the object -- the person in "Peter say ...").


bazda4

Philip Newton "did"past,action,(-),(?)/////////////// "Verb2" past,action,(+) dolayısıyla burda kahveyi kim yaptı? sorusuna uygun cevap fiilin kinci hali olmamalı olumsuz ve soruda yardımcı fiil ikinci hale getirilir yani cevabımız ramin arkadaşın dediği gibi "who did make the coffee?" olmalı buna açıklık getirirsen sevinirim


DavidCarver

"Who did make the coffee" might mean that there had been some uncertainty - Who made the coffee? It was Peter. No I didn't, It was Jim. Well, come on, who did make it?


mizinamo

Yes. It's an emphatic question, not a neutral one.


AboAyman3

What is wrong with: prepared the coffee

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.