"Elle habite sur la côte ouest."

Translation:She lives on the west coast.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


jennifleur

She lives on the west coast

December 30, 2012

lkt005

yeah they accept on the west coast though so what's the problem?

February 7, 2013

DianaM

Apparently the English answer was originally given as "in the west coast". See? They do fix things.

April 2, 2014

HunterofApollo

Californie♡

July 22, 2016

DmytroShkr

on the coast is standard

July 22, 2013

MADAMEFLOCH

Should be ON the west coast

February 2, 2013

peterxor

I also agree - 'in the coast' does not seem like correct English to me

July 11, 2013

jonathan.s75

I put in the west coast =( Maybe I have been living in Québec city too long

June 9, 2014

DianaM

Mais, c'est impossible, ça!

July 14, 2014

zaborowzki

Why is "west banks" refused ?

November 8, 2014

tlrowan

What is the difference in usage between habite and vivre?

June 21, 2016

ArpsTnd

I have seen that word in the country "Côte d'Ivoire". I thought « côte » means side?

(Yeah, I compared it to the fact that it is on the side of Africa)

May 8, 2018

Alison587455

Cote d'Ivoire is Ivory Coast in English, but I had the same question. Using Google Translate, I found the difference is literally an accent.

West Side = Côté Ouest; West Coast = Côte Ouest

June 6, 2018

Hector290697

West coast! Lol XD I'm surprised "ouest" is pronounced the same as "west".

July 5, 2018

koreanjesu5

Why sur ? Why not à or en? Or dans?

October 12, 2018

6gKIFocY

I put in exactly the same answer

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.