1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle habite sur la côte oues…

"Elle habite sur la côte ouest."

Translation:She lives on the west coast.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


jennifleur

She lives on the west coast


lkt005

yeah they accept on the west coast though so what's the problem?


DianaM

Apparently the English answer was originally given as "in the west coast". See? They do fix things.


DmytroShkr

on the coast is standard


MADAMEFLOCH

Should be ON the west coast


peterxor

I also agree - 'in the coast' does not seem like correct English to me


jonathan.s75

I put in the west coast =( Maybe I have been living in Québec city too long


DianaM

Mais, c'est impossible, ça!


zaborowzki

Why is "west banks" refused ?


tlrowan

What is the difference in usage between habite and vivre?


ArpsTnd

I have seen that word in the country "Côte d'Ivoire". I thought « côte » means side?

(Yeah, I compared it to the fact that it is on the side of Africa)


Alison587455

Cote d'Ivoire is Ivory Coast in English, but I had the same question. Using Google Translate, I found the difference is literally an accent.

West Side = Côté Ouest; West Coast = Côte Ouest


Hector290697

West coast! Lol XD I'm surprised "ouest" is pronounced the same as "west".


koreanjesu5

Why sur ? Why not à or en? Or dans?


6gKIFocY

I put in exactly the same answer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.