Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Klara, färdiga, gå!"

Translation:Ready, set, go!

3 years ago

7 Comments


bex42
bex42Plus

This is one of those odd little phrases that are so nice to have included. No idea when I'll use it, but I love seeing it :D

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between klar and färdig?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There's a lot of overlap, but they are not synonyms. Generally, klar means finished in the sense of ready, and färdig means finished in the sense of, well, finished. For weird idiomatic phrases like this one, I'm not sure whether there's a point in trying to make sense of their order. :)

1 year ago

desifromitaly

I was wondering the same. I don't catch the difference between "klar" and "färdig". In Italian we say: "Pronti, partenza, via!". It literally means: "Ready, departure, start!" (that is to say be ready, the start is near, start!)

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Via is more "away" or "off", being an adverb rather than an imperative.

In English we can say "Ready, set, go!" or "Ready, steady, go!" or "On your mark, get set, go!"

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

They are synonyms, no doubt with some little nuances of usage. Klar is literally "clear", so I suppose clear of work to do, clear of impediments to begin. Färdig is literally something like "journey-like", originally meaning "ready to go".

1 year ago

geovold

"На старт, внимание, марш!" på ryska :)

6 months ago

Related Discussions