1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Por la kuko li batis tri ovo…

"Por la kuko li batis tri ovojn."

Translation:For the cake he beat three eggs.

July 15, 2015

23 Comments


JohnMoser1

Beating eggs is good for your health. Definitely a medical topic.


nelomah

Cake is good for health too.. right?


ShrimplyAmazing

i still mix up kuko and koko, so i thought it was very mean for him to be beating up eggs in front of their mother :O


SimonFarrelly

My terrible way of remembering is the ex pro wrestler KOKO B Ware had a bird, not a chicken but closer than a cake. :D


Novian12

I would just think of CoCo from foster's home for imaginary friends. the crazy chicken bird things that said it's own name like a pokemon.


StefanoSolgreno

Would 'cracked' work?


mizinamo

No, "bati" is to beat - it is what the cook does after he has cracked the eggs and let the inside slide into the bowl. Once they are in the bowl, he beats the eggs.


StefanoSolgreno

Ahh. I see. Thank you


zubiz

Immensely useful comment. Enjoy your lingot.


mizinamo

Kitchens are violent places... they beat eggs, whip cream, and batter fish.


ThatOneDoge

Not to mention the dead animals


metagrobologist

The first word sounds more like 'hor' than 'por' to me, does anyone else hear that too?


theroundup

The speaker is most likely a native speaker of English, and he does a pretty good job in these pronunciations (his voice is also very pleasant). But occasionally his native language surfaces.

The native English speakers pronounce P, T and K sounds with a strong aspiration (a kind of "h" sound after "p") which is not needed in Esperanto. So, for instance: "kite" can sound something like "khite" to a non-native English speaker.

Personally I hear a very strong P sound in his "por" (not an ideal Italian one), but you also might be right depending on your own native language. Different people hear different things, and as they say we all see the same colours differently too. ;-)


salivanto

I believe he's French.


lyubomirv

Is bati used only for 'stirring' stuff? Or does it have the general English meaning of beating someone for example? I wouldn't use the same word for the two concepts in Bulgarian, for example.


Maa249530

I would say yes the two are the same from the context given in this exercise which surprised me too when I firsts saw it.


fischerfs

How would you say beat if it were to mean the context of a competition?


Revilo_N

Mi kredas, ke "venki" estus la plej taŭga vorto tiukaze. Mi nur estas alia lernanti, do la opinioj de aliaj estus interesaj.


jumpthewalls

That's weird. I didn't know what the past tense for for to beat was in my own language


Quintenvan14

I thought it was koko, and he was beating the chicken's children.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.