"Barış düşman ile yapılır."

Translation:Peace is made with the enemy.

July 15, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmenAssefa

@Lambertsimnel Actually it is a quote from Game of Thrones (Tv Series). Some how modified.


____e.Feito_____

Why is it wrong to say " Peace with the enemy is made"? İt was cobsidered wrong. İ don't see why.


SheridanZhoy

You might see that phrasing in poetry, but never in normal speech.


SabineBergmann1

I am asking me the same, perhaps because from English to Turkish I would have translated the above sentence as "Düşman ile barış yapilir". May be that is wrong. Can anybody explain why?


parabolpol

those two sentences looks like same but "barış düşmanla yapılır" is including a metaphor and it's mean: barış düşmanla yapılır, dostla barış yapmaya gerek yoktur.


CayAr

"Peace with the enemy is made" sounds to me like exactly the same thing as "Peace has been made with the enemy", and it doesn't sound like a saying (or proverb) any more but just a statement of a fact. I suppose it could be translated (freely) into Turkish as "Düşman ile barış yaptık" , which, of course, in reality translates back as "We have made peace with the enemy."


lambertsimnel

That's deep. Is it an authentic Turkish proverb?


Tunabey_20

Barış düşmanla yapılır diyor ama cevapta,enemies kullanıyor,neden?!


KianG.

Shouldn't the answer be "peace is being made with the enemy"?


CayAr

To me that sounds like a peace process is going on as we are speaking. :-)


Nan_Yar

how would you say: "to make peace with oneself"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.