"Barış düşman ile yapılır."

Translation:Peace is made with the enemy.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I kept reading it as a proper name since his mother has featured in some alıştırmalar. LOL. (or maybe gülemem güleyorum?)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Yeah, me too when I first encountered it. But, every time I see it, it reminded me of that proper noun is some practice. I remember the sentence that you refer to. It is "Bisiklet Barış'ın annesinin hoşuna gitti.". Don't know why I remember this sentence. :D

2 years ago

AmenAssefa

@Lambertsimnel Actually it is a quote from Game of Thrones (Tv Series). Some how modified.

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

That's deep. Is it an authentic Turkish proverb?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not

3 years ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Why is it wrong to say " Peace with the enemy is made"? İt was cobsidered wrong. İ don't see why.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am asking me the same, perhaps because from English to Turkish I would have translated the above sentence as "Düşman ile barış yapilir". May be that is wrong. Can anybody explain why?

1 year ago

parabolpol
parabolpol

those two sentences looks like same but "barış düşmanla yapılır" is including a metaphor and it's mean: barış düşmanla yapılır, dostla barış yapmaya gerek yoktur.

1 month ago

SheridanZhoy

You might see that phrasing in poetry, but never in normal speech.

1 year ago

Tunabey_20
Tunabey_20

Barış düşmanla yapılır diyor ama cevapta,enemies kullanıyor,neden?!

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.