1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La avo legas gazeton."

"La avo legas gazeton."

Translation:The grandfather reads a magazine.

July 15, 2015

12 Comments


fellipemartins

What is the difference between gazeto and ĵurnalo?


Eversome

Not much. According to Wikitionary:

gazeto - gazette, newspaper, magazine

ĵurnalo - newspaper

Also, novaĵo means news :D


AlexeiNewt

But:

gazo - gauze

-et- - little

so gazeto also means "little gauze" :)


edwardhessjr

Ok, so gazeto can mean 'newspaper' OR 'magazine'.


0zikoo

La gazeto is more like a newspaper published not everyday. Like the newspaper from the university, or a weekly newspaper...


s.rombaut

Does "a newspaper" exist in English? because i get a red cross if i answer that


NerdyMatthew

English is my native language and I just answered that (it does exist!) but got it wrong.


Siavel

Yes, a newspaper exists as a valid phrase in English. I just answered the same and it marked me wrong saying that I should have used a paper, instead.

While a paper is correct, it is slang for a newspaper. I have reported this error to the course developers.


BarbaraSto11

Yes, three months later, I still had "newspaper" marked as incorrect. Grrr.


1e7nx0WG

"The grandfather is reading a newspaper" is accepted now.


Andrew122126

This is really off topic, but why is it "avo" and not "prapatro"?


David_Godwin7

I'm not a fluent Esperantist (I'm barely a beginner), but it seems at first blush that "prapatro" would more than likely mean something like "forefather".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.