1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yazın etek giyerim."

"Yazın etek giyerim."

Translation:I wear a skirt in the summer.

July 15, 2015

28 Comments


trvshrmn

Can I say, "Yazda etek giyerim."?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "yaz" is an irregular word. To say "in the summer" you would say "yazın" :)


ElifNevaYl

I am a native speaker and ı wanted to try my language in Duolingo but ı couldn't understand that sentence. Pronounce is so bad.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yazın etek giyerim." Translation: I wear a skirt in the summer.

Merhaba Elif

Anlamadım, ne soruyorsun? İyi duyamadin bu dersi?

Teşekkürler.

Please report any audio errors to Duo.


Doa460413

Yaağzın demiş resmen, aksanda sıkıntı var


RahelGroo

İ wrote "i wear skirts in summer". İt was taken as correct, not even with spelling mistake, why is " skirtS" (plural) here correct? And "in summer" or "in the summer" doesnt matter as it seams


deimoscg25

As far as i get it, in Turkish non-specific objects do not take plural affix. Both "I wear skirts" and "I wear a skirt" are "Ben etek giyerim". You can also say "Ben bir etek giyerim", this means only "I wear a skirt". "Ben etekler giyerim" is wrong in Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

It should have been accepted :) Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else


crystalliu647

Both skirt and skirts are correct because in Turkish non-accusative objects are never in plural form. :)


andreipetrovich

I am a native speaker of Turkish and I can say that I've had trouble deciphering the message here. It's due to the awfully misplaced stress in the word "Yazın". It shouldn't be "ya:zın"


oedipusface

Trouble deciphering the written or auditory sentence? If the trouble is with the written sentence, how should it be written?


Anna694674

Why is "I am wearing skirts in summer" wrong? Isn't giyerim continuous form? Trying to teach proper English to Turkish students?


Nursssssss

Giyerim is simple present tense. Giyiyorum is present continious tense.


ErsKaplan

Ny mother language is Turkish, and even i find the spelling for "yazın" hard to understand..


Gunesbatimi

The pronounciation is definetelly wrong. It is not "yaaazın". It is "yazın".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yazın etek giyerim." Translation: I wear a skirt in the summer.

&

"I wear skirts in the summer" - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


RahelGroo

Why is it "in THE summer"? İn another example exactly that was wrong although even accusativ was used....i am completely confused^^


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, saying "in the summer" is much more common than saying "in summer." The issue here lies with "in the summer," which is not a direct object. :) "Yazın" simply means "in the summer."


RoyDeSmet

As far as I know, saying 'in the summer' in English is extremely uncommon! It is only said that way to refer to a specific summer.


SDPhil

I agree.. "During summer" is more appropriate in my opinion.


jcassano

If this is supposed to mean during summers in general, then I'd say the translation should be "in summer" not "in the summer" (or either should be accepted).


Emanahmedr1

i answered "in summer i wear skirt" but it was wrong because skirt was " skirts" in the answer ,, can i ask why ?!! it's not etekler here


AlexinNotTurkey

"I wear skirt" is incorrect English. You can either say "I wear a skirt" or "I wear skirts." General direct objects in Turkish do not get the plural suffix like in English.


Simon137144

How do you say "I wear a summer skirt"?


Keith_Bowes

I'd guess: Bir yaz eteği giyerim.


andreipetrovich

Bir yaz eteği giyerim. (Prodropped)


Imdone2day

I think "I wear a skirt in summer", should be without the

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started