1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yazın etek giyerim."

"Yazın etek giyerim."

Translation:I wear a skirt in the summer.

July 15, 2015

28 Comments


trvshrmn

Can I say, "Yazda etek giyerim."?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "yaz" is an irregular word. To say "in the summer" you would say "yazın" :)


WhiteRose40187

Can we count ( yaz) by adding lar or not.


Samia732007

What I got to know from youtube Yaz (summer) and kuş (winter) receives -in as a locative case while İlkbahar (spring) and Sonbahar (autumn) receive the regular locate case -de.

1) Long story short:

In Summer : Yazın

In winter : kışın

In spring : ilkbaharda

In autumn : sonbaharda

2) While to say on a day like on Monday, on Tuesday you use 'günü' Like

On Monday : pazartesi günü

On Tuesday: salı günü

...............And so on but it's optional to add günü as simply saying the day name can convey the meaning.

3) AND if you want to say something like on Tuesdays, on Fridays, you add -leri to the day name

Like:

On Tuesdays : salıları

4)And for saying in the morning, in the afternoon etc you CANadd the ending -leyin.

Like:

Sabahleyin = in the morning

Geceleyin = at night

But this is very optional as simply saying the part of the day can convey the meaning

I hope it was helpful

Ps: I am not a native Turkish speaker, correct me if I am wrong anywhere


Maggsy1

Thank you. That was very useful.


ElifNevaYl

I am a native speaker and ı wanted to try my language in Duolingo but ı couldn't understand that sentence. Pronounce is so bad.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yazın etek giyerim." Translation: I wear a skirt in the summer.

Merhaba Elif

Anlamadım, ne soruyorsun? İyi duyamadin bu dersi?

Thank you.

Please report any audio errors to Duo.


ErsKaplan

Ny mother language is Turkish, and even i find the spelling for "yazın" hard to understand..


Doa460413

Yaağzın demiş resmen, aksanda sıkıntı var


RahelGroo

İ wrote "i wear skirts in summer". İt was taken as correct, not even with spelling mistake, why is " skirtS" (plural) here correct? And "in summer" or "in the summer" doesnt matter as it seams


deimoscg25

As far as i get it, in Turkish non-specific objects do not take plural affix. Both "I wear skirts" and "I wear a skirt" are "Ben etek giyerim". You can also say "Ben bir etek giyerim", this means only "I wear a skirt". "Ben etekler giyerim" is wrong in Turkish.


crystalliu647

Both skirt and skirts are correct because in Turkish non-accusative objects are never in plural form. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It should have been accepted :) Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else


Gunesbatimi

The pronounciation is definetelly wrong. It is not "yaaazın". It is "yazın".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yazın etek giyerim." Translation: I wear a skirt in the summer.

&

"I wear skirts in the summer" Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


EmelEtkar

The reader woman voices in sentence the Turkish words wrong.I wish it could be corrected


Simon137144

How do you say "I wear a summer skirt"?


Keith_Bowes

I'd guess: Bir yaz eteği giyerim.


andreipetrovich

Bir yaz eteği giyerim. (Prodropped)


andreipetrovich

I am a native speaker of Turkish and I can say that I've had trouble deciphering the message here. It's due to the awfully misplaced stress in the word "Yazın". It shouldn't be "ya:zın"


oedipusface

Trouble deciphering the written or auditory sentence? If the trouble is with the written sentence, how should it be written?


Anna694674

Why is "I am wearing skirts in summer" wrong? Isn't giyerim continuous form? Trying to teach proper English to Turkish students?


Nursssssss

Giyerim is simple present tense. Giyiyorum is present continious tense.


Anna694674

Oh I see, thanks!


latclakow4647abc

Etek is in indefinite acusative no? So etek would to have a ı in the end no?


Humaira4512

Why it is necessary to write "a skirt"?


YasirMinha1

Why it is a skirt when in tukish bir is not used. İ wear a skirt may be appropriate if turkish was Yasın bir etek giyerim.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.