1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are living in the present…

"We are living in the present all the time."

Translation:Vi lever i nåtiden hele tiden.

July 15, 2015

7 Comments


Katyusha1410

why not "alle tiden" instead of "hele tiden"?


Deliciae

"Alle" is used with plurals.


Luke_5.1991

It sounds a little weird, since "bor" translates to "reside."


pekarekr

Time is like threading a needle, and the present moment is that tiny speck where the thread is passing through the needle, the future not yet and the past forever gone.


BenConway6

Some of us still live in the past.


DavidCousins

Is vi lever hele tiden i nåtiden also correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.