1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going?"

"Where are you going?"

Translation:Куди ви ідете?

July 15, 2015

4 Comments


Zonia435615

Alternatives: "Де ти ідеш/їдеш?" "Де ви ідете/їдете?" "Куди ти ідеш/їдеш?" "Куди ви ідете/їдеш?"


foroyskt

Is йдете just an alternate spelling of ідете or do the two words have slightly different meanings?


Vinnfred

It's the same thing as with і/й conjuctions. The meaning is the same, there are two spellings for euphony


Greg920188

The hint says to use де, and then marks де as incorrect. I've lost 3 hearts this lesson because Duo is being so unclear about whether куди or де is appropriate.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.