1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has green eyes and she h…

"She has green eyes and she has blond, curly hair."

Translation:Tá súile glasa aici agus tá gruaig fhionn, chatach uirthi.

July 15, 2015

12 Comments


freymuth

Why on earth are eyes "ag" her, but hair "ar" her?


scilling

External “protruding” features use ar. This also applies to sentences like “The building has a chimney” — Tá simléar ar an bhfoirgneamh.


hoenink

Go raibh maith agat


Codester3

What an awesome explanation! Thank you, Scilling!


Lizzyblob

Technically, ‘blond’ should have an ‘e’ in the English, since we’re talking about a female character. Rare example of a feminine adjective.


joanmvanore

Huh .... never knew that that was the distinction.


SeanMeaneyPL

I thought that 1) adjectives were not separated by commas in Irish and b) in a string of adjectives colours came last. Is there some special rule that gives us fhionn, chatach in this case? Can anyone help here?


LizKerrey

Súil is feminine - Is there no séimhiú on glasa here because it's plural?


SatharnPHL

Yes. Plural adjectives are generally lenited after a plural noun that ends in a slender consonsant, and that isn't a marker of gender.

péacáin ghlasa - "green shoots" (péacán is a masculine noun) súile glasa* - "green eyes"


AaronYoung7

Shouldn't it be "Tá súil glasa aici" since (presumably) she only has two eyes? I was always under the impression that dual case meant singular nom/dat noun and article + plural adjectives.


Knocksedan

The noun following the number 2 is always in the singular, but there is no number expressed here. (The noun following the cardinal number 3-10 is also usually in the singular).

Tá súil glasa aici would just mean "she has a green eye".

Your reference to "the dual case" suggests that this footnote on GnaG might be helpful:

The dual stood earlier in Indoeuropean languages next to the singular and the plural
The remnants in Irish (as a composite of singular/plural) are:
1.the singular article (an) preceding two e.g.: an dá bhád = the two boats (instead of the otherwise necessary plural article na preceding 3-10: na trí bhád = the three boats)
2.if it exists, a noun after two is in the dual form (= dative singular form) e.g. dhá bhróig =two shoes
3.otherwise, the nominative singular form of the noun always comes after two e.g.: dhá bhád = two boats (after 3-10 also the plural is possible)
4.following adjectives are then still in the plural e.g. an dá bhád mhóra = the two big boats (like with 3-10)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.