1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are talking to yourself."

"You are talking to yourself."

Translation:Kendi kendine konuşuyorsun.

July 15, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This seems like "Yourself is talking to yourself." Couldn't you say Seni kendine konuşuyorsun. or, just Kendine konuşuyorsun. ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yes, but this version is a little more common :)


SabineBergmann1

    So why does Duolingo not accept "Sen kendine konuşuyorsun", if this is not wrong but only less common


mizinamo

    Not "Seni" -- "sen", if anything.


pinemartens

    So if kendi kendime is 'by myself' (from the Ts&Ns) and kendi kendine is 'by (or to) yourself', would you say: kendi kendisine or kendi kendine for 'by himself/herself', kendi kendimize for 'by ourselves', etc.?

    (And would someone mind explaining the difference between kendi and kendisi, please?)


Yomalyn

    Slow reply, but I believe all your assessments are correct, as they all have entries at TurEng.com :-)

    Regarding "kendi" and "kendisi": According to TurkishLanguage.co.uk, "kendi" is simply a shortened form that is used more often than "kendisi". It suggests further down that "kendisi" is considered more formal.


EhabMohey92

    I thought konusmak fiil always takes "ile" why not "Kendi kendinle konusuyorsun" ??


Yves23A

    Why "kendi kendine" ? Kendine, I understand, but why must we add kendi to kendine ? Kendine alone is quoted wrong.


InnaSepp

    Can someone explain? Thanks


Ilkei

    Could you be a bit more specific?


real_Griffin

    Why is kendi said twice


Mahumasu

    "Kendi kendine konuşuyorsunuz" should be added, right?


GhassanKha

    "Sen kendinle konuşuyorsun" was accepted.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.