"You are talking to yourself."

Translation:Kendi kendine konuşuyorsun.

July 15, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

pinemartens

So if kendi kendime is 'by myself' (from the Ts&Ns) and kendi kendine is 'by (or to) yourself', would you say: kendi kendisine or kendi kendine for 'by himself/herself', kendi kendimize for 'by ourselves', etc.?

(And would someone mind explaining the difference between kendi and kendisi, please?)

December 29, 2016

Yomalyn

Slow reply, but I believe all your assessments are correct, as they all have entries at TurEng.com :-)

Regarding "kendi" and "kendisi": According to TurkishLanguage.co.uk, "kendi" is simply a shortened form that is used more often than "kendisi". It suggests further down that "kendisi" is considered more formal.

February 25, 2019

EhabMohey92

I thought konusmak fiil always takes "ile" why not "Kendi kendinle konusuyorsun" ??

March 6, 2017

InnaSepp

Can someone explain? Thanks

July 15, 2015

Ilkei

Could you be a bit more specific?

July 16, 2015

real_Griffin

Why is kendi said twice

February 5, 2017

clgibbons

This seems like "Yourself is talking to yourself." Couldn't you say Seni kendine konuşuyorsun. or, just Kendine konuşuyorsun. ?

August 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but this version is a little more common :)

August 24, 2015

SabineBergmann1

So why does Duolingo not accept "Sen kendine konuşuyorsun", if this is not wrong but only less common

November 25, 2018

mizinamo

Not "Seni" -- "sen", if anything.

August 26, 2015

Yves23A

Why "kendi kendine" ? Kendine, I understand, but why must we add kendi to kendine ? Kendine alone is quoted wrong.

September 5, 2018

Mahumasu

"Kendi kendine konuşuyorsunuz" should be added, right?

October 29, 2018

Marie_goforit

*kendinize

October 31, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.