"The cook has the book."

Translation:Kokken har boken.

3 years ago

11 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

This sounds beautiful...

3 years ago

Ajax1515

I was thinking the same thing

3 years ago

rhyspl
rhyspl

Lets say the chef were a female; would this make the word 'Kokka'? Or would it stay the same. I find grammatical genders very confusing.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could use either "kokken" or "kokka" to refer to a female chef, though gendering job titles is becoming less and less common, so most dialects would have a preference for "kokken" when referring to either sex.

2 years ago

waterink

The wife has the knife.

1 year ago

FridaFerencz
FridaFerencz

So is cook book kokbok? Sounds so funny

1 year ago

RosellaManja

Kokken hadouken.

1 year ago

MarcelloS10
MarcelloS10

It's like a rhyme! :D

1 year ago

ptakKawka

"O" in "kokk" sounds like [u], and changes to [o] in "kokken". In contrast "o" [u] in "bok" and "boken" stays the same. Is it something that you should only remember for each such word? Or is there a general rule?

1 year ago

FVmike

From what ive seen, when its a long vowel its pronounced [u]. When its a short vowel its pronounced [o]. However, a lot pf the short words like og can be exceptions and you'll just have to learn those by themselves

1 year ago

Alyssa682385
Alyssa682385

Youve got to do the cooking by the book...

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.