1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cook has the book."

"The cook has the book."

Translation:Kokken har boken.

July 15, 2015

14 Comments


miniummanee

This sounds beautiful...


Ajax1515

I was thinking the same thing


rhyspl

Lets say the chef were a female; would this make the word 'Kokka'? Or would it stay the same. I find grammatical genders very confusing.


Deliciae

You could use either "kokken" or "kokka" to refer to a female chef, though gendering job titles is becoming less and less common, so most dialects would have a preference for "kokken" when referring to either sex.


waterink

The wife has the knife.


germanic_soul

"Å nei, ikke pikken min," sier mannen


FridaFerencz

So is cook book kokbok? Sounds so funny


MarcelloS10

It's like a rhyme! :D


ptakKawka

"O" in "kokk" sounds like [u], and changes to [o] in "kokken". In contrast "o" [u] in "bok" and "boken" stays the same. Is it something that you should only remember for each such word? Or is there a general rule?


FVmike

From what ive seen, when its a long vowel its pronounced [u]. When its a short vowel its pronounced [o]. However, a lot pf the short words like og can be exceptions and you'll just have to learn those by themselves


trudeam

That's right. The sound doesn't change from kokk to kokken, though. They both have a short [o]/å-sound.


Alyssa682385

Youve got to do the cooking by the book...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.