"Kiu laste ensalutis?"

Translation:Who logged in most recently?

3 years ago

6 Comments


nudpiedo

Why not "Who has logged in most recently?" ??

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Report if you think it has an error.

3 years ago

JohnMoser1

Why not "Which last logged in"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why not "Who has logged in recently"?

"Who logged in" and "who has logged in" are both good translations for "kiu ensalutis."

"Which" is not correct in this person. It would have to be "which one" but the context clearly suggests "which person" so the translation has to be "who."

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I'm not sure if Esperanto has that tense, but in English that's a different tense from "who logged in most recently?".

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Esperanto does have tense - present, past, and future.

"Who logged in" and "who has logged in" are both good translations for "kiu ensalutis."

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.