"People throughout the country speak Esperanto."

Translation:Homoj tra la lando parolas Esperanton.

July 15, 2015

8 Comments


Cadboro

This sentance was just a ploy to get me to say "tra la la", wasnt it? ;)

November 21, 2018

Ruslan_I

Ohh, vi tušas mia tralalao, mia dingo dingo dongo

February 2, 2019

n0ot

My dictionary says that tra = through, rekte tra = throughout. This question only accepts tra.

July 15, 2015

Smalde

report it ;)

July 28, 2015

Lodoviko

One says: "Homoj tra la lando parolas la anglan." But: "Homoj tra la lando parolas Esperanton." Not: "Homoj tra la lando parolas la esperantan." Is that correct?

October 5, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

Most languages are referred to with an adjective -- e.g. la angla estas bela lingvo; mi parolas la anglan. The noun lingvo is usually omitted, though la angla lingvo estas bela lingvo; mi parolas la anglan lingvon would also be possible. Much as we might say "I can speak the English language" in English.

But a few languages have names of their own that are nouns, rather than adjectives modifying lingvo; these include Esperanto.

October 5, 2018

FredCapp

Those few languages are either "dead" languages [Latina, Babilonia, Antikva Helena] or conlangs, [Esperanta, Idoa, Volapuka]

There may be exemptions, but I haven't seen any yet.

November 18, 2018

FredCapp

Sometimes I revert to what I first learned when naming a language being spoken and give it an -e ending (Mi parolas … Esperante, angle, ĉine, jorube "I am speaking in Esperanto… ktp) and, as far as I can determine that form is still acceptable and understandable in Esperanto. But Duo doesn't like it.

November 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.