1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "People throughout the countr…

"People throughout the country speak Esperanto."

Translation:Homoj tra la lando parolas Esperanton.

July 15, 2015

9 Comments


Cadboro

This sentance was just a ploy to get me to say "tra la la", wasnt it? ;)


Ruslan_I

Ohh, vi tušas mia tralalao, mia dingo dingo dongo


n0ot

My dictionary says that tra = through, rekte tra = throughout. This question only accepts tra.


Lodoviko

One says: "Homoj tra la lando parolas la anglan." But: "Homoj tra la lando parolas Esperanton." Not: "Homoj tra la lando parolas la esperantan." Is that correct?


mizinamo

That's right.

Most languages are referred to with an adjective -- e.g. la angla estas bela lingvo; mi parolas la anglan. The noun lingvo is usually omitted, though la angla lingvo estas bela lingvo; mi parolas la anglan lingvon would also be possible. Much as we might say "I can speak the English language" in English.

But a few languages have names of their own that are nouns, rather than adjectives modifying lingvo; these include Esperanto.


FredCapp

Those few languages are either "dead" languages [Latina, Babilonia, Antikva Helena] or conlangs, [Esperanta, Idoa, Volapuka]

There may be exemptions, but I haven't seen any yet.


FredCapp

Sometimes I revert to what I first learned when naming a language being spoken and give it an -e ending (Mi parolas … Esperante, angle, ĉine, jorube "I am speaking in Esperanto… ktp) and, as far as I can determine that form is still acceptable and understandable in Esperanto. But Duo doesn't like it.


EsperantaGeraldo

In that form, it is an adverb modifying the verb "speak".

A possible albeit clumsy translation in English would be, "I speak Esperantishly, Englishly, Chinese-ishly, and Yorubishly."

In English, a phrase like this doesn't indicate that you speak such language, but that you speak in a manner that a speaker of such language would speak.

I don't know if this is the case in Esperanto, but perhaps the adverbial form has a different meaning.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.