1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam mi malsatas, mi ĉiam es…

"Kiam mi malsatas, mi ĉiam estas malkontenta."

Translation:When I am hungry, I always am discontented.

July 15, 2015

22 Comments


KirbTX

Would another synonym of malkontenta be upset, or is there a specific word for that in Esperanto?


StephieRice

I think "dissatisfied" may be one however "upset" seems to convey more than just not being content. Upset is more like maltrankviligxa


[deactivated user]

    Why is "discontent" wrong? Why does it have to be "discontented"?


StephieRice

    It isn't wrong, report it if it is marked wrong again


jlborbong

    The story of my life :p


cliff900

    "Discontented" is an awkward word for this.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, "discontent" seems better.


DebraWetherell

      "Discontent" is not correct here because it is a noun, e.g. 'there was growing discontent among the workers". "Discontented" is correct here because it is an adjective describing the person's feelings. However, it is an awkward choice of word. I used "unhappy" when doing this exercise, and this was accepted.


Brauxljo

      "Discontent" is also an adjective, personally it sounds more natural than discontented in this case.


StephieRice

      Discontent is an adjective as well as a noun. It us however used far more often in English as an adjective.

      https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/discontent


jlreymendez

      Discontent is also and adjective. Isn't it?


TenriGenderless

      I just wrote "unhappy" and it took it just fine


R_R1234

      Mi malsxatas estas malsati


      [deactivated user]

        Did you mean "Mi malŝatas esti malsata"? ("I don't like being hungry").


        [deactivated user]

          What does "hangry" mean? A typo for "hungry" perhaps? But then what's the point of writing two Esperanto words and an English one. Sorry if I'm being slow, but I just don't get what you mean.


Lochlannn

          Hangry is when you are angry because you are hungry


AndreaFORN1975

          why is this wrong: whenever i'm hungry, i'm sad


          [deactivated user]

            Because "sad" in Esperanto is "malfeliĉa". "Malkontenta" means discontent or discontented, both of which, incidentally, can be adjectives according to the English dictionaries I have looked at. (The email I received notifying me of your post said that your message was "discontent is a noun, discontented is an adjective". You must have changed it.) Also, for "whenever", Esperanto uses "kiam ajn" - "kiam" by itself just means "when".

            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.