"Kiam mi malsatas, mi ĉiam estas malkontenta."

Translation:When I am hungry, I always am discontented.

July 15, 2015

23 Comments


RandomCanadian12

eat a snickers

May 30, 2016

KirbTX

Would another synonym of malkontenta be upset, or is there a specific word for that in Esperanto?

July 15, 2015

StephieRice

I think "dissatisfied" may be one however "upset" seems to convey more than just not being content. Upset is more like maltrankviligxa

May 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is "discontent" wrong? Why does it have to be "discontented"?

    December 3, 2015

StephieRice

    It isn't wrong, report it if it is marked wrong again

    May 22, 2017

DebraWetherell

    See my answer below ...

    April 26, 2016

jlborbong

    The story of my life :p

    April 18, 2016

cliff900

    "Discontented" is an awkward word for this.

    April 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, "discontent" seems better.

      April 10, 2016

DebraWetherell

      "Discontent" is not correct here because it is a noun, e.g. 'there was growing discontent among the workers". "Discontented" is correct here because it is an adjective describing the person's feelings. However, it is an awkward choice of word. I used "unhappy" when doing this exercise, and this was accepted.

      April 26, 2016

Brauxljo

      "Discontent" is also an adjective, personally it sounds more natural than discontented in this case.

      December 3, 2016

StephieRice

      Discontent is an adjective as well as a noun. It us however used far more often in English as an adjective.

      https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/discontent

      May 22, 2017

jlreymendez

      Discontent is also and adjective. Isn't it?

      October 5, 2016

Tenriserket

      I just wrote "unhappy" and it took it just fine

      August 24, 2017

RaidedbyVikings

      Not displeased?

      October 11, 2015

R_R1234

      Mi malsxatas estas malsati

      October 23, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Did you mean "Mi malŝatas esti malsata"? ("I don't like being hungry").

        October 23, 2017

StormAdams

        Mi estas hangry.

        October 29, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          What does "hangry" mean? A typo for "hungry" perhaps? But then what's the point of writing two Esperanto words and an English one. Sorry if I'm being slow, but I just don't get what you mean.

          October 30, 2017

Lochlannn

          Hangry is when you are angry because you are hungry

          February 4, 2018

AndreaFORN1975

          why is this wrong: whenever i'm hungry, i'm sad

          September 8, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Because "sad" in Esperanto is "malfeliĉa". "Malkontenta" means discontent or discontented, both of which, incidentally, can be adjectives according to the English dictionaries I have looked at. (The email I received notifying me of your post said that your message was "discontent is a noun, discontented is an adjective". You must have changed it.) Also, for "whenever", Esperanto uses "kiam ajn" - "kiam" by itself just means "when".

            September 9, 2017

AndreaFORN1975

            Dankegon

            September 9, 2017
            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.