"I am getting off the train and getting on the bus."

Translation:Trenden iniyorum ve otobüse biniyorum.

July 15, 2015

8 Comments


Deniz097

Why otobüsE?

July 15, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

to get on something: bir şeye binmek

July 15, 2015

MustafaRadwan

So it will be in the dative form, Right??

April 24, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep

April 25, 2017

SuhaylaHamed

if it's trenDEN iniyorum why didn't we say in the other sentence "buradan iniyorum" ? it was "burada iniyorum"

July 29, 2015

lilacfrogs27

You could say "I am getting off the train here," so "here" and "train" are serving different functions in the sentence.

When you are getting off the train (trenden iniyorum) you are exiting "from" the train, hence ablative.

When you are getting off here (burada iniyorum) there is no mention of what you are exiting but only where you are doing the exiting, hence locative.

"buradan iniyorum" would be more like "I am getting off of this place" rather than "burada iniyorum" which is "I am getting off at this place."

August 2, 2015

SuhaylaHamed

Thank you so much that was really clear :)

August 2, 2015

ummrak

what does 'biniyorum' mean?

February 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.