"Meine Kinder laufen."

Translation:My children are running.

October 14, 2013

49 Comments


Astronaut_Eule

Am I the only one who mistakes "laufen" for "to laugh"?

Laufen= To run/walk Lachen= To laugh

To help anyone who is also making this mistake!

March 21, 2014

JainSanket

German is a funny language...

March 8, 2015

dviars

Well, I'm not lachen

August 14, 2016

EinDeutscheJunge

Du ist nicht lustig

July 28, 2019

Anthony484234

That's why it's my favorite language.

August 14, 2019

dhondeamit

I thought the same.

January 22, 2015

Valdemarr2000

I think "Laufen" is pronounced with a wide open mouth and the "f" sound from "find". "Lachen" has a stronger "H", a bit distorted.

March 15, 2016

loujurado

Ughh so did I!

May 13, 2014

faedum

No, same here

July 8, 2014

GeorgeYoun486892

Me too i did this mistake

October 10, 2017

mansoorakh

Me too

December 2, 2017

gentleman_caller

Why isnt it "rennen"?

June 9, 2014

asdasdasda9

Because rennen is used for a contest run , not for an amateur run

August 17, 2015

fofopadilla

Thats a blurry answer, should there be a competitive context for it to be rennen? Like actual runs that involve signing up and numbered players?

February 16, 2016

134455u

I don't think so. I'm sure rennen is used to describe a race in general.

March 19, 2016

wamitw

Why isnt it "Mein"?

December 27, 2013

porquepuedo

Mein is for singular, masculine or neuter nouns. Meine is for feminine nouns or plural ones. We use Meine here because Kinder (children) is most definitely plural.

January 6, 2014

Sorcasoir

This finally explains the "meine" for masculine things - thank you!

May 2, 2014

ThuTaHtet

Danke.

January 13, 2016

SophiaWozn

You get different ways! Mein/Meine in other ways can be different. ..... it doesnt always have to be the same

June 23, 2016

janneke86

Thanks for the comment! My first language is dutch, so I would translate laufen with 'lopen', which can mean the both (walking and running) indeed. Sometimes I have some difficulties with the english translations. I also thought walking, but it was marked wrong indeed, so that is why I wondered :-)

October 22, 2013

KingEight

Should it not be "Meine Kinder Rennen"? I thought Lauft was only to walk.

January 4, 2015

AmrKhallaf

Läuft=walk

October 5, 2015

Bob_Dean

How can to walk and to run both be translated as laufen. They are quite different. How would you tranlate," Walk, don't run" ?

December 6, 2014

MS8GBh

Laufen, rennen nicht!

June 2, 2017

FrumpyWumpkin

So why would it not be 'walking'. Sorry if it's already been answered, still not that fluent.

October 18, 2013

ChrisA33

Laufen can mean walking and it can be running. It depends on the context. Both translations are right here.

October 18, 2013

FrumpyWumpkin

Thanks for the reply, mine was marked wrong here. I realize it's still in beta though. Thanks again.

October 19, 2013

kirpiagaci

German doesn't have a direct translation for walking. They sometimes use gehen, sometimes laufen, spazieren gehen etc. I've even heard walken. :D

December 18, 2014

dpatkat

English has a few, too. to Take a walk. to Go for a walk. to Stroll. idiom: to get some fresh air.

February 17, 2015

TutkuAkinci

I thoguht "Kinderlaufen" was a word by itself. My answer didn't have a typo actually.

February 8, 2019

janneke86

Ist laufen nur 'running'? Oder kann man das auch mit 'walking' übersetzen?

October 15, 2013

ChrisA33

Running ist schnell laufen, quasi rennen. Walking ist gehen. Aber auf Deutsch wird laufen für beides verwendet, es kommt also auf den Kontext an.

October 16, 2013

cesar2010

why my boys are walking is not correct?

July 14, 2014

MohamedMahgoub

Because Kinder means children (both boys and girls) while the word that translates to boys is Jungen

April 24, 2015

VikingBoat

"My kids" is what is commonly used in California, but DUO doesn't accept it.

November 1, 2014

Thomas616377

"My kids run" works now

March 29, 2019

georcp

It is strict about the spelling of miene/meine usually says typo error.

February 27, 2015

ValerieBrewer

So why isn't it "meinen"? Isn't that the plural?

May 5, 2015

SaMehARCOM

When to use mein and when to use meine?!

November 1, 2015

ghoumrassi

My children walk was not accepted. I thought laufen could be used for both cases, or am I mistaken?

April 23, 2017

GeorgeYoun486892

Thanks for the dif. Between laufen and rennen

October 10, 2017

HKtIxdVU

why it's Meine kinder, why not "Mein kinder" IS any one know?

December 6, 2017

GiftUzumma

Same here

July 2, 2018

AndreeaHagiu

So confused as to why laufen is used for BOTH walking and running, never mind the fact that it is like laughing. Can't you just use rennt instead?

August 1, 2018

Sean367543

I thought Laufen meant walk,and that Rennen meant run???

March 29, 2019

Sean367543

I thought Laufen meant walk,and Rennen meant run???

March 29, 2019

Gen726865

if I say meine Kinder laufen, how is the person to know whether I mean running or walking?

May 24, 2019

Gen726865

what about if one child is running and another child is walking, how would you deal with that?

May 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.