1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O nome confere."

"O nome confere."

Translation:The name matches.

October 14, 2013

16 Comments


cvehhh

You hover over a new word and it gives you a list of possible translations, but when you use one of these translations it's wrong because it's a different word which wasn't listed. That's not very helpful!


paulconsul

Duolingo seems to have a very limited dictionary. Something that checks also matches.


Danmoller
Mod

Normally we use this verb like this: "Someone confere something", which means someone checks something.

But when it comes with no object and the subject is the thing that "confere", then it means "is ok" or "matches".


TobyBartels

But you can also say ‘checks’ or ‘checks out’ in English for that. In fact, I'd usually prefer that to ‘matches’ in the singular with no direct object. (With a direct object, it's ‘The name matches the other name.’, which is different from how ‘checks’ works with a direct object; in the plural, it's ‘The names match.’, with an implied direct object ‘each other’.)


mdmitchell

I used "checks out" since "checks" by itself seems like a sentence fragment to me.

Of course, Duolingo still didn't accept it.


Torcoclown

I don't have a problem with "the name checks" (against the list), but duolingo wouldn't accept it.


Lexflex

Sorry, I'm not a native English speaker, but "the name matches"?! Wouldn't it have to be plurals to"match"? Or something like "this name matches the previous name"?


molypanchita

I'm a native English speaker, to me it would be more common to say "the names match." The "name matches" seems a little bit strange without further context, although it could be used in certain circumstances.


MelancholicChen

Agree.

I'd use plural if there is no further context. "O nome confere" appears to be an incomplete sentence and missing an object. DL often has incomplete sentences though ... it's funny to imagine the scenarios sometimes. :D

Based on molypanchita's answer, I was imaging it as a response to something said before. For example, an investigation by two detectives about somebody, then a discussion between them in a movie. :D

11/03/2017


GidgetGilda

Without knowing the circumstances, this seems strange, but sometimes this sentence does make sense. If a person were to show up at a voting location, for instance, the poll workers would have a list of registered voters. They then would ask for the voter's name and check the list. Therefore if the name is on the list, they may say that the name matches one on the list


KmRmn

Yeah but they would never say that. Maybe they'd say "The name matches--" and then get bitten by a dog and don't finish their sentence. It's like saying "I want to put."


emeyr

The names match. - Intransitive verb
The name matches [the other name]. -Transitive verb


KmRmn

It's early in the morning, but I (native English speaker) can't think of a single situation in which "The name matches" makes sense.


yellowred42

"The name checks" doesn't mean anything in English. No sign of "matches" anywhere in the clue. Thanks DL for such rubbish clues!!!! When you introduce a new word, it would be wonderful if you provided a proper range of meanings and an explanation as to what it means in the given sentence.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"The name checks" does sound like a context of security or a guest list. "The name matches" would work in the case of it matching an appearance, so that "fits" seems like it would be good here, too. Reporting....


Mac244295

It also translates as "confers" which is correct but not allowed by Duo but "matches" is better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.