"Kiomdakarbovihavas?"

Translation:How much coal do you have?

3 years ago

11 Comments


PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Mi havas multe da karbo. Mi estas malbona knabo ;-)

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

I am learning new English words too :)

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

Which ones?
Mi supozas ke la angla n'estas via denaska lingvo.

2 years ago

Erinacino

Kial vi mensogus pri kiom da karbo vi havas? - Vampira semajnfino

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

I haven't listened to that band in forever.

2 years ago

CommandoEdo

.

2 years ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Is Karbo is coal, what's the word for Carbon? Is it the same thing?

1 year ago

ThomasErge

Ĉu vi volas ŝanĝi unu carbo por du aluminioj?

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Why isn't 'karbo' in the accusative?

8 months ago

CRobot42
CRobot42

"Da" is a preposition, and nouns usually don't take the accusative after prepositions.

4 months ago

Juha_Metsakallas

As CRobot42 said. The rule is, that prepositions, which do not show any movement, don't take accusative form. Now there is some debate should "-iom da X" take accusative, when in the role of the object in a sentence. Some think it should, while others oppose. I'm not sure, but I think even Z himself, was inclined to accept both ways.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.