Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had skin cancer."

Translation:Bende cilt kanseri vardı.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Ive never heard of idim before. What does that mean here?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"İdim" is "I was". Nowadays, it's usually written together with the previous word (e.g. hasta idim = hastaydım = I was ill; kütüphanede idim = kütüphanedeydim = I was at the library; müdür idim = müdürdüm = I was a director).

2 years ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Thank you

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why bende and not benim?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

It is not possible to use the possesive for diseases. I guess it is simply because we don't own them.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

make sense. thanks a lot!

2 years ago

amrbekhit

So the literal translation of this is "I was skin cancer". So extrapolating that to other tenses, if I wanted to say "I have skin cancer", would you say "cilt kanseriyim"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you can say it, but the better way to say it is as you can see "bende cilt kanseri var/vardı/varmış" etc

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"bende var" is not "I am" but "I have" or "at me there exists".

3 years ago

JeremyWyat1

Why idim but not oldum?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Ben cilt kanseri oldum" means you still have it. You "got" it and you still have it

2 years ago

leighozdemir

So if "cilt kanseri idim" is ok, would "cilt kanseriydim" be acceptable? Literally something like, "I was skin cancer-y"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes

2 years ago

qara320774
qara320774

A bad example((

3 months ago