1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I had skin cancer."

"I had skin cancer."

Translation:Bende cilt kanseri vardı.

July 15, 2015

23 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Why bende and not benim?


Selcen_Ozturk

It is not possible to use the possesive for diseases. I guess it is simply because we don't own them.


Ehsan_Mehmed

make sense. thanks a lot!


DarynKJohn

Ive never heard of idim before. What does that mean here?


mizinamo

"İdim" is "I was". Nowadays, it's usually written together with the previous word (e.g. hasta idim = hastaydım = I was ill; kütüphanede idim = kütüphanedeydim = I was at the library; müdür idim = müdürdüm = I was a director).


JeremyWyat1

Why idim but not oldum?


Selcen_Ozturk

"Ben cilt kanseri oldum" means you still have it. You "got" it and you still have it


balpers

Why is "Cilt kanseri bende vardı" wrong?


Millan703105

Why cilt kanserim vardı is wrong


amrbekhit

So the literal translation of this is "I was skin cancer". So extrapolating that to other tenses, if I wanted to say "I have skin cancer", would you say "cilt kanseriyim"?


mizinamo

"bende var" is not "I am" but "I have" or "at me there exists".


Selcen_Ozturk

you can say it, but the better way to say it is as you can see "bende cilt kanseri var/vardı/varmış" etc


leighozdemir

So if "cilt kanseri idim" is ok, would "cilt kanseriydim" be acceptable? Literally something like, "I was skin cancer-y"?


DonaldLeBeau

And what about 'Cilt kanseri oldum.' ..?


DonaldLeBeau

I see above why not. It would mean I still had it. Thanks.


NouranA.Me

Why bende? Bende means me too, right?


mizinamo

Bende means me too, right?

No -- that's ben de (two words).

bende is literally "at me". But bende X var gets translated as "I have (the) X", since we don't say "the X is at me" in English for this meaning.


00905356841928wp

Why not Cilt kanseri vardım


HasanYar1

Bunlar nasıl örnek? Siz saglam insanı hasta edersiniz


qara320774

A bad example((


MG7yQ

why "cilt kanserim vardı" is not accepted? is it wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.