"C'est si bon."

Translation:It is so good.

October 14, 2013

53 Comments


ThanKwee

Of course this beautiful song comes to mind. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OfcWznFTguQ

October 23, 2013

Birdwastheword

This song was recently used in a liquor commercial. My 3 year old niece was standing by when it came on and asked, "What's 'C'est si bon'?" I proudly told her the translation (grâce à Duolingo) and then told her not to drink and drive.

Gotta love the teaching moments.

April 17, 2016

LEGEND

Great link, gotta love the 40s french tunes!

October 26, 2013

ajyro

I'm just listening to this as I practice my skills right now.

July 4, 2014

-Sapphira-

Isn't this the Yoplait slogan?

April 7, 2015

Cyndiluwho

That's precisely what I thought when I saw this.

April 10, 2015

Tasukibeth1

It TOTALLY is, lol! That's how I knew the answer :-)

June 12, 2015

Emma-lee93

Why can't it be "it is very good"?

April 19, 2015

mo6ius

"Very" is "très" in French. "It is very good" should be translated as "c'est très bon."

August 18, 2016

Agent

Will "tellement" work here also?

November 1, 2013

ThanKwee

I think it should work.

November 1, 2013

jrikhal

Works for me too (native speaker).

November 1, 2013

LEGEND

Just curious, is "tellement" more formal and "si" more informal? Are they totally interchangeable?

November 3, 2013

jrikhal

Here there interchangeable for me.

November 3, 2013

Dritjon

doesn't "si" mean "if" ?

August 16, 2014

ThanKwee

"Si" can also mean "if".

August 16, 2014

TheGreenDuo

Have a few tips on how to tell the difference between if and so en francais?

October 24, 2015

ThanKwee

I can't think of any. I would imagine that you would know in context. For example, "It's if good" doesn't make any sense, so you know that "C'est si bon" means "It's so good".

October 24, 2015

Dritjon

thanks

August 29, 2014

travisalonzo

When I hover over "si", it lists "so", "whether" and just the letter "B". When would "B" come into use?

April 9, 2015

KChristianna

In music theory, French Si = English ti = American B. Do re mi fa sol la si == Do re mi fa sol la ti == C D E F G A B

August 3, 2015

Safreti

why not "very good:?

May 1, 2015

faith46

Wouldn't that be "tres bon"?

May 11, 2015

EmperorTheo

That's what she said.

August 9, 2015

aeioy

Try to get some more back up explanations with free french lessons with Pascal. Look up on the youtube. It's free and he is French. His lessons are fantastic. I practice Duolingo every night and in the morning during my breakfast I learn with Pascal. Type: free lesson with pascal.

October 3, 2014

ElieVerbrugge

I love his pronunciation tips, unique!

October 5, 2014

caileighsl

it could also be "It's that good" but alright

December 2, 2015

ElieVerbrugge

Why not: "It's that good." ? Is there such a big difference?

January 14, 2014

ThanKwee

"It's that good" = "C'est aussi bien que ça"

January 14, 2014

jrikhal

Mmm.. I would have thought that It's that good. <-> C'est si bon (que ça). <-> It is so good..
In fact I would say that in negative and interrogative it's the case:
Mon français n'est pas si bon (que ça). <-> My French is not that good.
An her French, is it that good? <-> Et son français, est-il si bon que cela ?.

What do you think?

January 14, 2014

ThanKwee

Ah, okay I see. So then what does "C'est aussi bien que ça" mean ?

January 14, 2014

jrikhal

Well, it can:
- be a comparative: It's as good as that ?
- means, but I would say in colloquial (and bad?) French,
C'est si bien !*

January 14, 2014

ElieVerbrugge

Aha that explains thank you very much :)

January 14, 2014

GaryJaffe

Why wouldn't "it's quite good" work here? Is there really a difference between "it's quite good" and "it's so good"?

March 6, 2014

Bardickan

There's a BIG difference between those two. "It's quite good" implies moderation, and in English at least would be synonymous with "It's rather good" (With the exception of when "quite" is emphasised. English tends to use moderation a lot to add a sense of thoughtfulness and intelligence to a sentence, and thus increase its sense of value from the appearance of having been thought about, which is when it might seem similar to using "so".

"So" on the other hand, here, is used for simple emphasis. It's meant as an emotional exclamation (I don't know whether this nuance translates into French?), to show a passion for whatever it is you're talking about.

For the Foreign speakers on here, it's probably helpful to know there's a strong regional difference between American and British ways of speaking with this. While "so" is used quite a lot in America (to my understanding, can a US speaker confirm this for me?), in Britain it is used far less often. When it is used, it is often in a sarcastic sense rather than its true meaning, which may be difficult for someone listening. We prefer moderators such as "quite", "pretty" and "rather", which are all used loads in British English.

June 12, 2014

beanie.m

"So" is indeed used quite often in the US. (See what I did there?)

August 29, 2014

IDlOT

♫ De partir n'importe où ♫

January 11, 2015

Karpadam

sounds like "ceci est bon"

March 7, 2015

Ericthelinguist

Shouldn't it be "bien", since bon is an adjective and bien is the adverb form?

April 15, 2015

peejays16

Can someone explain why "c'est si bonne" is wrong? Is there something in the sentence that shows it should be masculine?

May 12, 2015

mignoneroy20

"C'est" is the contraction of "Ceci est" or "Cela est". "Ceci" and "Cela" are neutral demonstrative pronouns, and so the adjectif stays at the masculine.

June 7, 2015

Archie2252

and Ce est?

May 21, 2016

peejays16

Thank you!

June 8, 2015

DominicJoh1

Thats what lovers say in France...

June 19, 2015

Roody-Roo

I think it's one of the most pleasing phrases in any language.

"C'est si bon."

Say it slow and easy.

December 5, 2018

XieC2

So "It is yet good" (meaning similar to "it is still good", or "it hasn't spoiled yet") was not a good translation. How then would one say this correctly in French?

September 23, 2015

Diesel7777777

Tried it in my best Louis Armstrong voice. Wouldn't take it. Software needs an update.

August 13, 2016

dVMP6

How would you say "It is too good!"

July 13, 2018

mo6ius

C'est trop bon.

July 13, 2018

Stardoch

Why is bien also marked correct?

January 25, 2019

maxxemmom1

why isn't "It's so good" an acceptable answer? odd

February 28, 2019

1000mun

It is really good?

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.